1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Running HTC Sense AND Home?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by artex101, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. artex101

    artex101 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    47
    0
    15
    NW Indiana
    quick question; can i run the HOME setup with all the nexus sweetness (weather/news app, maybe some icons...) and still be able to switch back to my SENSE the way I have it set up now when I want (just by going into applications and switching out the defaults between SENSE and HOME) without having to flash, reboot, etc.?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Roman G.

    Roman G. No-Posting Probation
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    539
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    539
    261
    113
    Oregon
    Yes you can do that, as a matter of fact of was playing around with this today!
     
  3. Arcadiex

    Arcadiex Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    L'Acadiane
    Mind explaining how? :)
     
  4. scmastertech

    scmastertech Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    16
    2
    36
    yes please let us know
     
  5. tkrechel

    tkrechel Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    50
    38
    23
    1. Press MENU button.
    2. Press Settings.
    3. Press Applications.
    4. Press Manage Applications.
    5. Wait for the OS to compute application usage.
    6. Scroll down the list until you see HTC Sense and select it to go to the Application Info page.
    7. Press the Clear Defaults button.
    8. Press the HOME button. You will be prompted to select which app to compete the action with. Select Home and chose to make this the default action.

    To switch back simply select home from the applications and hit clear defaults. or to keep switching between the two until you find one you like simply dont check the box to make one default. everytime you hit home it will bring up a box to ask which one you want.
     
    joetemp75 and scmastertech like this.
  6. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    you can also download the app from the market called home switcher
     
    scmastertech likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...