1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Running SenseHero b4

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jaffa, Jun 1, 2010.

  1. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    It seems nice and polished, not keen on the skin but its a small price to pay if its reliable... I have one question, does anyone else have issues with the wrong images syncing to the wrong contact from Facebook, if so can it be fixed?

    Thanks in advance

    /jaff
     

    Advertisement

  2. mgillespie

    mgillespie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    243
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    243
    13
    38
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Not seen that problem. Infact the only 2 problems I have seen are:

    *GPS not working until you reboot for the first time (can live with that, it's a one-time only problem).

    *Strange inverted and psychedelic screen when i turn it on from standby. turning off and back on again and it's correct.
     
  3. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    I'm loving this ROM, very.fast without over clocking
     
  4. tojjer

    tojjer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    Tried this ROM again, clean wipe of everything, installed it, rebooted, and it lasted till my first phone call and everything went poxy purple AGAIN !!!!!

    And off it comes.......AGAIN !
     
  5. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    I had the purple issue on Villain strangly not on Sense YET!!
     
  6. tojjer

    tojjer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    Just doin a nandroid restore of Modaco...................and it's staying put this time :)
     
  7. X-Adz-X

    X-Adz-X Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    45
    0
    15
    Hampshire, England
    I had the purple issue, only once... Clicked the lock button and it was fixed!

    Love this ROM!
     
  8. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton

    Good old nandroid!:p
     
  9. tojjer

    tojjer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK

    Bloody good job too !! :D:D:D
     
  10. Mohsin

    Mohsin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009

    Sep 24, 2009
    25
    0
    15
    I'm going to flash this on my Hero in a bit; I'm running Villain 6.2 at the minute and whilst I'm happy with it, I still think another ROM could win me over :D.
     
  11. jan2lid

    jan2lid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    76
    9
    16
    U.K.
    I had this today. Turning off my wireless connection seemed to solve it however.
     
  12. Mohsin

    Mohsin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009

    Sep 24, 2009
    25
    0
    15
    Can anybody help me please? I just flashed this and it looks great, BUT my mobile internet doesn't seem to be connecting. :(

    EDIT: I tried everything and couldn't get it to work. Ended up re-flashing the same ROM, and it worked from the start :D.
     
  13. X-Adz-X

    X-Adz-X Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    45
    0
    15
    Hampshire, England
    This ROM is perfect. Not tested the GPS, however the ROM is fast, the Market is fast...
     
  14. throsby

    throsby Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    7
    1
    6
    Was going to flash this today, but trying to perform a Nandroid backup I get this;

    Error : Run 'nandroid-mobile.sh' via adb!
    Anyone seen this before or have an idea what is going on?

    Currently running SenseHero 2.1 B3
     
  15. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Looks like I spoke to soon, Process.mms keeps Force closing, cant sens a text at the moment, nandroid ahoy
     
  16. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    106
    1
    56
    Bristol
    Put this on a couple of hours ago. So far so good (fingers crossed after seeing Jaffa's post above!!)

    I've never set up Apps2SD, is there a quick and easy way of doing this on this ROM?
     
  17. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    yup. providing that you set up the partitions when you flashed the rom,

    all you have to do is flash this:a2sd-2.5-signed.zip - sensehero - Optional Addon to add App2sd / Works on all Builds including Espresso - Project Hosting on Google Code
    from stickmans(the guy who creates the rom)'s download site:Downloads - sensehero - Project Hosting on Google Code

    Periodically having a quick look on the site will keep you up-to-date on any new releases, be it entire roms, updates or just new themes,etc.

    also, re Apps2sd, have found this post by jUsT2eXy,


    Have you created the correct partitions on your SD card?

    Follow these instructions:-
    1) Boot into the recovery menu. Hold down the power button and Home key.

    2) When the recovery menu loads up do the following...

    Quote:
    To enable Apps2SD (install apps to sd card) you must create a partition on the SD Card. To do this click on partition sdcard. We want 512MB as EX2 and the rest as FAT. After this has completed, go back to the partition SD menu and click on SD:ex2 to ext3.

    Then reboot. Please wait a few minutes for the phone to start.



    Hope it's helped.
     
  18. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    106
    1
    56
    Bristol
    Thanks for the above. Didn't partition prior to flashing, and just gone into the recovery menu now, but don't even have the option to partion the SD card??
     
  19. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    just checked mine, and partition sdcard should be the next option underneath wipe
     
  20. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    what version of RA-hero are you running? mines RA-hero-v1.6.2
     
  21. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    106
    1
    56
    Bristol
    Would appear to be recovery-RA-hero-v1.6.2 but have no option to partition the SD card???
     
  22. throsby

    throsby Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    7
    1
    6
  23. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:



    I'm out of ideas matey. It's getting towards hometime, so there should be some brains arriving on the site shortly im sure.
     
  24. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    55
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    109
    0
    55
    building preservation
    kent, UK
    Is anyone having trouble gettin on htcdevscene as I cant access the site
     
  25. The Wagster

    The Wagster Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    52
    0
    15
    It's down for me too.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...