1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support S Note

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by atrain311, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. atrain311

    atrain311 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,421
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    1,421
    435
    163
    Male
    1st-grade Teacher & Adjunct Professor
    Queensbury, NY
    Would anyone know why when I hand write to text it never puts spaces in between my words? I'd love for this feature to work. Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. JenDawn1

    JenDawn1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    31
    4
    16
    Houston, TX
    Me too, that's annoying!
     
    atrain311 likes this.
  3. Veritas4420

    Veritas4420 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    642
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    642
    84
    78
    Male
    Garmin Tech support
    Kansas
    It seems to work for me if I pause for a second or two before I write the next word. Maybe you are writing to fast for it?
     
    atrain311 likes this.
  4. Bodestone

    Bodestone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    441
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012

    Jan 17, 2012
    441
    95
    53
    I have the opposite in handwriting mode on the keyboard. If I pause and it clears I have to remember to put a space but if I quickly write consecutive words and leave an obvious space it puts it in. I vaguely remember having to put a very obvious space in S Note. I'll have to test it.
     
    atrain311 likes this.
  5. Prepaidguy9081

    Prepaidguy9081 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    667
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    667
    54
    78
    Write an underscore or leave a space. That works for me
     
  6. Bodestone

    Bodestone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    441
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012

    Jan 17, 2012
    441
    95
    53
    from blank anything that is not an obvious letter gets randomly interpreted and any number of symbols except the one want and too often is mus-interpreted as delete. It often prioritises capitalisation mid sentence. It is near impossible to do a comma on its own.

    In the whole it's fecking brilliant for what it is trying to do. It is teaching us to write clearly again with a pen. We are teaching it to get better at recognising that.

    I emailed head office offering RL testing (it was worse first release). At least I got a We'll phone you.

    I now suggest

    1: option to add space on writing pause

    2: single character mid text looks at context for capitalisation. Currently luck if capital is default or not. More likely to get lowercase start and capital halfway through word.

    3: add an option to split the keyboard in landscape for short thumbs.

    4: Buy Swiftkey: Only suggestion algorithm worth a damn but they are ehem hugh hfg not overly attentive to user needs.
     
  7. JonnyDroid

    JonnyDroid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    41
    4
    16
    If I am writing lots of small words (e.g., it a an to) leaving an obvious space on the same line works for me, but, for longer words & depending on how big/fast you write, I find writing each word on a new line inserts a space.
     

Share This Page

Loading...