1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root S-OFF failed help!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bedo2405, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. bedo2405

    bedo2405 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    First timer trying to root my Desire bravo. Following this tutorial HTC Desire – Full Video Tutorial Aussie Android ROMS. Flash failed at the alpharev S-OFF. Now when I reset (by removing battery) I get the Alpharev screen which says:

    Procedure soft failed. We were unable to flash HBOOT. but the old HBOOT is still in place. Reminder: your phone is NOT bricked. Restart the procedure and try again. You may need to restore your most recent nandroid backup from recovery.

    So I go into recovery mode. Select 'Backup and restore', then select 'restore' to which I get -> Couldn't open directory. No files found.

    And this is where I'm stuck.

    Any help appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Details of your phone please.
     
    bedo2405 likes this.
  3. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    versions of device info from hboot please

    does the phone still boot?

    when you say nothing there to restore, did you take a nandroid backup before you did this proceedure or did you assume the software would do it for you
     
    bedo2405 likes this.
  4. bedo2405

    bedo2405 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    HTC Desire Bravo PVT3 SHIP S-ON
    HBoot-0.93.0001
    MICROP-051D
    TOUCH PANEL- SYNT0101
    RADIO - 5.11.05.27
    AUG 10 2010,17:52:18

    Is this enough info?
     
  5. bedo2405

    bedo2405 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    I get the splash screen 'HTC' and then Alpharev starts up and tries to flash it (I think). Then I get the message in my first post. It doesn't go any further.

    I assumed the software would do it for me.

    Thanks for helping.
     
  6. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #105
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,274
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    Are you on a sense rom? You need to be for alpharev to work
     
    bedo2405 likes this.
  7. bedo2405

    bedo2405 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    Whats a sense rom? How do I tell?
    I think its rooted but I haven't changed the rom yet have I?
    So I'm guessing its the rom it came with. Although I did try and root it once before. Maybe I changed the rom then.
     
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    No offense but if you don't know that, you should NOT be trying to S-OFF. Why do you want s-off anyway?
     
    bedo2405 likes this.
  9. bedo2405

    bedo2405 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    None taken ... well I've been getting 'low internal storage' for a while now. I've moved every app I can to the SD card and want to keep all my existing apps. I was told the only solution was a custom rom that partitioned and used some of your sd card as storage. Is this correct?

    So I was simply following the tutorial I mentioned above and that's where I got stuck.
     
  10. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    no, i meant does it boot into android at all when the phone is not connected to the computer
     
    bedo2405 likes this.
  11. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Yes you can do that, but you don't need s-off for that. You can just partition your sd card and flash a rom with a2sd+. See the root memory faq.
     
    bedo2405 likes this.
  12. bedo2405

    bedo2405 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    No it doesn't ... I just get a black screen with the alpharev writing on it.

    Is it stuffed?

    Is there anyway to recover?
     
  13. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    ok so basically if the hboot is still saying s-on its killed your software and flashwed splash but didnt manage to change hboot.
    you didnt make a backup after you rooted so you cannot retore this.
    its not a brick as if it was you wouldnt be able to see anything or turn it on

    was it a telstra desire?

    essentially if you want to get your device working and you are not bothered about not being on a telstra rom then you can flash a stock rooted sense rom from xda and it will fix it

    download teppics stock rooted rom, put the zip on your sdcard my mounting usb via recovery while connected to the pc
    disconnect device
    flash zip from recovery
     
    bedo2405 likes this.
  14. bedo2405

    bedo2405 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    Its not a telstra. I bought it online from UK.

    Dont I need to create a partition first?
     
  15. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    no you dont, the reason i thought telstra is because you linked a telsta specific guide.

    download this rom
    [ROM] [20/08] Pre-rooted Stock Gingerbread (3.14.405.1) [Optional Mods] - xda-developers
    put it on sdcard and flash it from recovery

    if you want a2sd to save more space then you will need to partition the card with gparted and give it a 1gb ext3 or ext4 partition. after that flash the a2sd script addon linked at the bottom of the 1st page
     
    bedo2405 likes this.
  16. bedo2405

    bedo2405 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    Do I flash the radio as well?
     
  17. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,664
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,664
    16,035
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I wouldn't unless you have a problem with radio performance after flashing the ROM.
     
    bedo2405 likes this.
  18. bedo2405

    bedo2405 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    OK thanks
     
  19. bedo2405

    bedo2405 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    It worked!

    Big thanks to everyone who help. Special thanks to Rastaman-FB.

    You guys are awesome!
     
    Rastaman-FB likes this.
  20. Mattb81

    Mattb81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    209
    56
    53
    Australia
    Fyi, i was 0.93 UK hboot and alpharev wouldn't work for me. Revolutionary did.

    And Telstra is the aussie equivalent of BT. Big telecommunications company who also do mobile plans.
     
  21. bedo2405

    bedo2405 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    Can this be done without a card reader? While the sd card is still in the phone?
     
  22. spikyshotgun

    spikyshotgun Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011

    Aug 8, 2011
    22
    4
    16
  23. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    not quite

    1. 0.93 should work wit alpharev, mine and many other rooters were on 0.93 however some devices just dont like it.


    2. telstra has some proprietry software on their desires to connect to specific telstra services and so a lot of aussie rooters on telstra use a tool called tmod so they can keep their services. this is why the guide is slightly different.
     
  24. Mattb81

    Mattb81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    209
    56
    53
    Australia
    1. Agree, just saying if you have trouble with alpharev (like me), you can use revolutionary.

    2. For some reason while skimming through post I read your comment as "what is Telstra". Not even looking at who the poster was I responded. That'll teach me to read more thoroughly!
     
  25. bedo2405

    bedo2405 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    How do you know if this works? I can't find the app2sd+ application.
    I install the addon thru recovery, is this correct?
    And I partition the SD card using gparted. But noticed there was only 1 FAT32 partition. So I added another 1G ext2 partition after that FAT32. Is this correct?

    Thanks again.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...