1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [S-OFF] Juopunutbear S-OFF -Beta Release

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jmz, Jun 2, 2012.

  1. wigginst

    wigginst Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    917
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    917
    58
    78
    Ok tried to restart and now get the mo seat message. Tried the commands listed earlier and hot nowhere.
     

    Advertisement

  2. wigginst

    wigginst Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    917
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    917
    58
    78
    Ok got back in. Did wiretrick. Said fast boot detected rebooting device. Not it is stuck at 12/45 after 6 daemon still not running errors.
     
  3. wigginst

    wigginst Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    917
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    917
    58
    78
    Update: s off success! This thing can be stressful but now it's done!
     
  4. wigginst

    wigginst Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    917
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    917
    58
    78
    So just to be sure, my phone (and I) having survived the s off procedure are good to go correct? Nothing else needs to be done to it (reunlock, reroot,etc)?
     
  5. thebryceee

    thebryceee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,245
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    2,245
    233
    143
    Male
    You're done.
     
  6. wigginst

    wigginst Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    917
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    917
    58
    78
    Sweet! All that has to be done makes me miss how easy the triumph was to root (but that's all I miss about it...).
     
  7. chadyboy81

    chadyboy81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012

    May 27, 2012
    160
    19
    38
    altoona,pa.
    I was repeating the bearcontrol and now my phone won't turn on did I put too much stress on the battery or what
     
  8. jonsama585

    jonsama585 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    31
    2
    16
    So I have the custom juopunutbear hboot... can I go to stock hboot and if so how?
     
  9. johnny424

    johnny424 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,500
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    1,500
    466
    183
    HVAC Sheetmetal Mechanic/ Service Tech
    Washington Dc
    you should try juopunutbears irc channel to get support from those guys..there is always someone from his team there waiting for people that need support..i have gone their twice when i was doing the whole s-off deal..and then again when i wanted the juopunutbear modified hboot..
     
    chadyboy81 likes this.
  10. chadyboy81

    chadyboy81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012

    May 27, 2012
    160
    19
    38
    altoona,pa.
    its not my battery its the phone the battery works for my other phone tho I only have 1 battery
     
  11. reddeaddorito

    reddeaddorito Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    421
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    421
    28
    43
    student
    kzoo
    Could you do it with the SD card removed?
     
  12. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    4,000
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,000
    922
    213
    Male
    Disabled
    CT, USA
    No, as the program runs it backs up files to your card and explicitly states not to remove it while the program is running. I used a spare 2 gig to do it, most people that have borked their cards have tried the wire trick before being instructed to, it seems that clears the card immediately.
     
  13. pancho32392

    pancho32392 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    May 3, 2012

    May 3, 2012
    395
    13
    38
    i dont see it were to do it at like its very confusing and i found the download link but its not 0.5 its 0.4
     
  14. chadyboy81

    chadyboy81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012

    May 27, 2012
    160
    19
    38
    altoona,pa.
    You download hboot for evo 3d cdma from unlimited i.o..com then put it in your sdk folder and run the commands
     
  15. pancho32392

    pancho32392 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    May 3, 2012

    May 3, 2012
    395
    13
    38
    Can you give me the link of the download and I just put the files on the SDK tools folder
     
  16. chadyboy81

    chadyboy81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012

    May 27, 2012
    160
    19
    38
    altoona,pa.
  17. chadyboy81

    chadyboy81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012

    May 27, 2012
    160
    19
    38
    altoona,pa.
  18. pancho32392

    pancho32392 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    May 3, 2012

    May 3, 2012
    395
    13
    38
    Thank you and I just put it in the SDK tools folder and what about the wired trick what's for that..?
     
  19. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    712
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012

    Mar 23, 2012
    712
    118
    103
    Male
    Retired Electronics, Computer, Network Engineer
    Greensboro, NC
    Digressing for a moment here:

    - You don't need to insulate your conductor (e.g. paper clip); it is connected to ground only, which is 0v

    - You certainly do not want to insulate it with cellophane tape since the tape is electrostatic charged

    - You do, however, want to ground yourself and your tools (in this case, the conductor) prior to touching your phone by touching anything connected to earth ground (i.e. metal power strip, PC case) and either stay grounded or do not move or touch anything else prior to or during touching your phone. A grounding strap is ideal but isn't necessary.

    If your SD card got nuked, it was a result of electrostatic discharge (it isn't an ESD card nyuk nyuk) rather than grounding it (since it is already grounded anyway).
     
  20. chadyboy81

    chadyboy81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012

    May 27, 2012
    160
    19
    38
    altoona,pa.
    And twist tie from a bread bag works just cut the paper back 1inch both sides
     
    sunnyrt likes this.
  21. Leslie Ann

    Leslie Ann Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,427
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    1,427
    893
    213
    I.T. Consultant
    Sorry, but this is bad information.

    Yes, you are grounding the pin, but if you touch the pin hole first, that is NOT a ground, it is what you intend to ground. Sending a spike back through this can destroy your phone.


    Besides, everything has a limit on how much it can take before it gets zapped. Even sdcards and grounding circuits. Ground yourself and insulate your wire.
     
  22. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    712
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012

    Mar 23, 2012
    712
    118
    103
    Male
    Retired Electronics, Computer, Network Engineer
    Greensboro, NC
    Technically, you are correct, unless you are implying one is touching actual voltage, which isn't correct and was my point: you aren't getting shocked from this and therefore don't need to be insulated from it. You are grounding a tri-state/high-Z contact (see illus.; you are making the switch); you are not shunting voltage to ground with zero resistance, which would make for a very hot paper clip.

    ESD is the only concern here and using tape doesn't properly address that concern.

    [​IMG]
     
  23. simplyeff

    simplyeff Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    18
    2
    16
    I've the same question.

    I'm assuming running the "to undo the s-off" instructions in the first post will flash stock hboot. Correct?
    Though is there a way to get stock hboot without undoing s-off?
     
  24. simplyeff

    simplyeff Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    18
    2
    16
    Tip: A quick and EASY wire to use is ANY size coaxial from your TV/cable modem. I used a 50 ft long roll that worked perfectly. No cutting no insulating needed.


    When getting s-off I tried a paperclip and a bread twistie that I both wrapped in electrical wire. Neither worked after numerous attempts and I didn't want to go through the trouble of stripping my spare coaxial so I thought what the hell maybe 50ft wont matter. :D Ok I don't know if ANY size will work but hell a 50ft roll worked perfectly on the first try without mess.
     
    chadyboy81 likes this.
  25. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    712
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012

    Mar 23, 2012
    712
    118
    103
    Male
    Retired Electronics, Computer, Network Engineer
    Greensboro, NC
    RG-58 will work up to 13,333 ft. in length; any more will be higher than htc-specified 200 ohms. :D
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...