1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support S2 won't turn on

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jfar93, Jan 2, 2014.

  1. jfar93

    jfar93 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014

    Jan 2, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Howiye,

    My Samsung Galaxy s2 is about a year old, it just randomly turned off yesterday and it won't turn back on. It was fully charged at the time. I can't even get it into recovery mode. Would buying a new battery make any difference, does anyone know? I still have 6 months left on my contract with Vodafone Ireland.

    Cheers in advance,

    Jess
     

    Advertisement

  2. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    34,933
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    34,933
    30,659
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Hello and Welcome to Android Forums! :)

    Jess, it could be a bad battery. Try taking the battery out and plugging your phone into the charger (not a PC USB port) and then try booting it. If it starts, then I'd say the battery is a goner. If it doesn't start up, you might need a warranty repair.
     
    jfar93 likes this.
  3. jfar93

    jfar93 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014

    Jan 2, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Yeah it's still not turning on or doing anything so I think I'll have to bring it into Vodafone. Thank you :)
     
  4. pws321

    pws321 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014

    Jan 5, 2014
    8
    1
    6
    Hello. Can someone help me. After I root my samsung galaxy s2 and put cwm it won't start. It only shows the samsung galaxy s2 i9100 logo then the screen turns black.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  5. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    34,933
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    34,933
    30,659
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Can you boot into CWM?

    Hold the volume up/down buttons and press power. When the screen flashes, release power, but keep holding the vol. buttons. It should boot into recovery.

    Try clearing the caches and performing a reset.
     
  6. pws321

    pws321 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014

    Jan 5, 2014
    8
    1
    6
    I did what you said but nothing happened.
     
  7. pws321

    pws321 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014

    Jan 5, 2014
    8
    1
    6
    I did what you said but nothing happened
     
  8. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    34,933
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    34,933
    30,659
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Sorry, my bad. You have the i9100 version of the S2. To get to CWM you hold the vol. up, home and power, not both volume keys. I have the U.S. AT&T version. It's a little different (Thanks for the inconsistency Samsung!)

    Can you get your phone into download mode?

    pull out the battery for a second or two to make sure it's completely off. Then put the battery back in, and do the same thing as above but with the volume DOWN key instead.
     
  9. pws321

    pws321 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014

    Jan 5, 2014
    8
    1
    6
    Yes . I can get into download mode
     
  10. pws321

    pws321 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014

    Jan 5, 2014
    8
    1
    6
    Lunatic59. What's next I can get into download mode
     
  11. pws321

    pws321 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014

    Jan 5, 2014
    8
    1
    6
    I think I put cwm kitkat compatible i9100 and I'm using jb 4.1.2. Did it affect?
     
  12. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    34,933
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    34,933
    30,659
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Most likely it did break it. 4.1.2 is the original Jelly Bean. KitKat is 4.4. You can either try and flash a KitKat rom or CWM for your current version. Can't guarantee that it would fix it, though. You might have to take it all the way back to stock.
     
  13. pws321

    pws321 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014

    Jan 5, 2014
    8
    1
    6
    Thank god I already fixed. I just do random things using odin. Thanks for your help anyway. I think the reason is the kitkat cwm that I installed.
     
    lunatic59 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...