1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support S3 i747-CM 11 didn't work right, restoring backup didn't work right...fixable or bricked???

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Android Question, Aug 2, 2016.

  1. Android Question

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I have a AT&T sgh-i747. I wanted to try CM 11 so I installed CWM and made a backup with ROM Manager, which is a nandroid backup if I'm understanding correctly. I installed the latest snapshot of CM 11 and did not have data access. or lte. I flashed the newest modem from this link : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1831898 and then I had no ability to place calls or data. Tried several different modems from the list to no avail. I tried to set up the AT&T APN settings but no matter what I did the settings would not save. I flashed an older snapshot of CM 11, nothing changed.

    After hours of frustration I decided to revert back to my stock nandroid backup which is 4.4.2. I installed the backup via CWM recovery but now I have a no sim card error and "com.google.process.gapps has stopped working" constantly popping up. My phone is now completely useless. Have I bricked this thing or is there just something I'm missing and not doing correctly? The baseband version is listed as unknown. Please help!

    I do have another motherboard for this phone that has a working stock version of jellybean installed but It seems to have some hardware glitches so I installed the new motherboard. If I needed to I could reinstall the old board and pull files from it.

    Any help is appreciated!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,220
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,220
    3,185
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Easy to fix. Do you still have CWM recovery installed and accessible?
    If you are sure you were on 4.4.2, download and copy to SD card NJ2 firmware from here and flash in CWM.
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/galaxy-s3-att/general/rooted-ucufnj1-stock-rom-t2985006
    Get both downloads under NJ2, the system image and the bootloader/modem.
    Flashing the bootloader/modem Zip then the system image zip.
    If it hangs on the AT & T logo for more than 10 min, flash the stock recovery zip then do a factory reset in stock recovery.
     
    Bg260, CTWFTP and scary alien like this.
  3. CTWFTP

    CTWFTP Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016

    Aug 2, 2016
    8
    7
    16
    Male
    I am the OP, for some reason was able to post the thread without an account but was not able to respond without an account. I am almost positive I was on 4.4.2 but should I double check anything just in case? I definitely don't want to screw anything up further :) I'll look up how to check firmware with adb, I've never used it before.
     
    #3 CTWFTP, Aug 2, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2016
  4. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,220
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,220
    3,185
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    scary alien likes this.
  5. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,220
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,220
    3,185
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    scary alien likes this.
  6. CTWFTP

    CTWFTP Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016

    Aug 2, 2016
    8
    7
    16
    Male
    I installed 15 second ADB but not sure how to enter the commands. I tried it from a command prompt but it didn't work.
     
  7. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,220
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,220
    3,185
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Might want to ditch CWM for TWRP. TWRP still supported and works well with the i747
    Get the 3.0.2- 0 img.tar and flash with Odin
    https://dl.twrp.me/d2att/
     
    #7 Jfalls63, Aug 2, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2016
    scary alien likes this.
  8. CTWFTP

    CTWFTP Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016

    Aug 2, 2016
    8
    7
    16
    Male
    It had been on the network and should have had all the updates. I'm 99.99% sure I was running 4.4.2 . I tried flashing CM 11 again so that is what is on the device now but I could reflash the stock backup again if I need to. Trying to figure out how to run those ADB commands.

    Ok I'll give that a shot too.
     
    #8 CTWFTP, Aug 2, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2016
  9. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,220
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,220
    3,185
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Minimal ADB and Fastboot has been my favorite
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2317790
    I have a desktop shortcut that I open
    First thing you want to do is check if you have a connection by typing" adb devices" without quotes, then enter.
    Should show you your device SN
     
    scary alien likes this.
  10. CTWFTP

    CTWFTP Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016

    Aug 2, 2016
    8
    7
    16
    Male
    Ok I flashed TWRP . Am I supposed to run ADB from a command prompt or do I need to open adb.exe?
     
  11. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,220
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,220
    3,185
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    I'm far from a expert in ADB. I think I open adb.exe. At work now so can't access my pc. Try both ways.
    After you check adb devices, run the commands in second XDA link to find out what bootloader you have.
    @scary alien might can point you in the right direction with ADB
     
    scary alien likes this.
  12. CTWFTP

    CTWFTP Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016

    Aug 2, 2016
    8
    7
    16
    Male
    Ok I was able to get it figured out. I went to command prompt and went to the folder where I had extracted adb and ran the commands from the previous thread you posted.
    I747UCUFNJ1 is what I have installed currently. I will go ahead and flash the NJ2 bootloader/modem and then the firmware.
     
    #12 CTWFTP, Aug 2, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2016
    Jfalls63 and scary alien like this.
  13. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,298
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,298
    23,695
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Bg260, CTWFTP and Jfalls63 like this.
  14. CTWFTP

    CTWFTP Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016

    Aug 2, 2016
    8
    7
    16
    Male
    Thanks so much! Is there any reason to go to NJ2 or stick with NJ1? Also, any idea why CM 11 didn't work right? Could it have something to do with the NJ1 bootloader?
     
    #14 CTWFTP, Aug 2, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2016
    scary alien likes this.
  15. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,220
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,220
    3,185
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    NJ2 has the latest Radio/ modem updates and seems to work better with custom Roms. I have CM12.1 Snapshot on one i747 and SlimLP on another. Everything that I've tested with them work fine. Currently, no sim and in desk drawer.
     
    scary alien likes this.
  16. CTWFTP

    CTWFTP Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016

    Aug 2, 2016
    8
    7
    16
    Male
    After the flashing the NJ2 bootloader/modem I now have a working CM 11 install, except there's no LTE. I have the ATT APNs listed but I only get H above the signal bar and no LTE. Any idea what could be happening here? I'll go back to stock if I can't get it figured out.

    Edit : LTE started working after a few minutes, should be good to go with CM 11 now!! THANK YOU!
     
    scary alien and Jfalls63 like this.
  17. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,220
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,220
    3,185
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Glad you got it sorted. Good thing to keep the XDA links bookmarked and the zip files handy.
    Happy flashing!
     
    scary alien and CTWFTP like this.
  18. CTWFTP

    CTWFTP Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016

    Aug 2, 2016
    8
    7
    16
    Male
    Absolutely will do, many thanks for your help!
     
    scary alien and Jfalls63 like this.

Share This Page

Loading...