1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support s3 problem with android 4.3 update (EE)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by phil37uk, Feb 1, 2014.

  1. phil37uk

    phil37uk Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014

    Feb 1, 2014
    10
    2
    36
    Hi all. I have just updated my s3 to 4.3 and whilst I find it's running faster I have a minor glitch which is more an annoyance than anything else. Where the network is displayed across the bottom, it has been replaced with lots od @ signs.

    Anyone have/had this problem and how can I get rid of it.

    Many thanks in advance.

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

  2. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,563
    Posts:
    8,753
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    8,753
    10,121
    1,563
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    I've seen this garbled carrier name text (and variations of it) a few times across many devices and carriers, and have never tracked down a common cause. It shouldn't cause any functionality problems; it just looks a bit weird.

    A few things that I (and others) have found to help:

    - reboot the device
    - toggle airplane mode
    - toggle APN settings or mobile operator under Settings - Wireless and Networks - More

    Hopefully one of these approaches will help you out.
     
  3. phil37uk

    phil37uk Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014

    Feb 1, 2014
    10
    2
    36
    Cheers, I have tried toggling the flight mode, seems to do the job until I toggle bag and once it finds a signal, reverts back to the @ signs.
     
  4. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,006
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,006
    9,632
    1,433
    UK
    I'd be curious to know if there's a solution. I have a S3 on EE in the UK and have been seeing this for a long time now, on various different official and custom roms.
     
  5. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,563
    Posts:
    8,753
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    8,753
    10,121
    1,563
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
  6. phil37uk

    phil37uk Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014

    Feb 1, 2014
    10
    2
    36
    Yeah, I am on EE but it has only been like this since the 4.3 update.
     
  7. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,563
    Posts:
    8,753
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    8,753
    10,121
    1,563
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    funkylogik likes this.
  8. phil37uk

    phil37uk Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014

    Feb 1, 2014
    10
    2
    36
    That's good to know,many thanks guys. :)
     
  9. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,563
    Posts:
    8,753
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    8,753
    10,121
    1,563
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    I went ahead and moved this thread into the Galaxy S3 board so that it can help out others who run into the same issue. :thumbup:
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  10. phil37uk

    phil37uk Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014

    Feb 1, 2014
    10
    2
    36

    Ahh thanks, just noticed this section after I posted. :D
     
  11. phil37uk

    phil37uk Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014

    Feb 1, 2014
    10
    2
    36
    So after a few months this problem still exists, and now found out that we aren't getting the kitkat update, so does anyone know a way to get rid of it, bit of an annoyance more than anything else but, I pay enough to have a good operating phone.
     
  12. phil37uk

    phil37uk Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014

    Feb 1, 2014
    10
    2
    36
    Think I've sussed it. Not actually the handset's fault or the update as much. I think it is the sim card. I tried my wife's sim in my phone and it went back to normal and mine in hers and the problem showed up on her handset. Same phone same update etc. So I'm gonna request a new sim and take it from there.
     
    codesplice likes this.
  13. phil37uk

    phil37uk Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014

    Feb 1, 2014
    10
    2
    36
    Yeah new sim card sorted it out. Not a fault on the phone!
     
    codesplice likes this.
  14. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,563
    Posts:
    8,753
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    8,753
    10,121
    1,563
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    Glad you got it sorted, and thanks for reporting back! Maybe your experience will be able to help anyone else that runs into the same issue. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...