1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General S3 processors?????

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jarin12ga, Jan 9, 2014.

  1. jarin12ga

    jarin12ga Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012

    Jul 18, 2012
    77
    4
    16
    Why do some S3's have a 1.2 GHz dual core and some have a 1.2 GHz quad core???The boost mobile version is the dual core,and other reviews say it has a quad core??WTF??????
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,157
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    Metropcs and boost have dual core but the performance is damn near identical
     
  3. jarin12ga

    jarin12ga Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012

    Jul 18, 2012
    77
    4
    16
    Really???You would think the quad core would be much faster!!Thanks for your opinion!!!
     
  4. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    The dual core ones are actually 1.5ghz and the quad core 1.4. The performance is pretty much the same though i think. The quadcore only has 1gb of ram and the dual has 2gb. I have the quadcore but i think id rather have the extra ram :)
    The Boost one is dual core btw
     
    Tokenpoke likes this.
  5. Drunder40

    Drunder40 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    146
    10
    38
    The European s3 is the quad core 1gig ram us version is dual core 2gig ram..
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  6. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,157
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL


    Exactly. The extra ram makes up for the "half the strength" processor. What a lot of people dont understand is that "quad core 1.4ghz processor" does not equal four 1.4ghz single core processors. As anyone who plays pc games can tell you having double the ram almost always beats having double the cores. When it comes down to it the quad core processor is essentially a gimmick because it isnt coupled with enough ram to actually utilize it. You essentially have a 1.4ghz dual core processor and a 1ghz dual core gpu backed by 750mb of processor ram and 250mb graphics ram. The dual core version has a 1.5ghz processor and a 1ghz gpu backed by 1gb of ram each.
     
  7. jarin12ga

    jarin12ga Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012

    Jul 18, 2012
    77
    4
    16
    My ZTE force 4G LTE has 4GB of internal memory and a 1.5GB Dual core and it's just OK for speed??I here the software doesn't work well together,from what I read.I hate the GPS always, going in and out of service while looking for my estimates at work??It's driving my crazy!!I'm thinking of getting the S3 for the better GPS.I hope it's better anyway's???Any feedback on the GPS on the S3?? It's real important to my business.I had better luck with Google maps GPS on less spec phones!!!
     
  8. Netcat

    Netcat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    259
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    259
    71
    53
    San Jose, California
    I have the Sprint dual core version. GPS is fast and pretty accurate. Locks onto location in a few seconds outside. Compass sucks and needs to be calibrated occasionally.
     
  9. andybog

    andybog Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    The europe version.
    Im in the UK and mine is a 1.4GHz Quad with 2GB RAM, this is the LTE version, not sure the specs of the non-lte version.
     
  10. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Non lte is only 1gb mate :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...