1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support S3 Screen Flicks and then freeze

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ramin09, Jan 26, 2014.

  1. ramin09

    ramin09 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014

    Jan 25, 2014
    3
    1
    6
    Hi guys, I have downloaded an attachment from email (which I think contains Virus) and now when i browse, after few mins the screen flicks and then freeze, then I have to remove the battery every time to restart the phone but again the same story.
    I have already done the factory restore but the problem is still there. can anyone help me plz...
     

    Advertisement

  2. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    I dont know what the problem is, sorry.
    I can tell you that its not a virus.
    Have you tried a different browser?
    P.s, insteat of pulling the battery you can just hold in the power button for like 10seconds to force a reboot :thumbup:
     
  3. ramin09

    ramin09 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014

    Jan 25, 2014
    3
    1
    6
    dear funkylogik thanks for the reply , but its not just browsing, while playing candy crush it does the same thing. and when i force reboot the phone it doesn't work it freezes again, so i need to remove the battery and wait for a while to make the phone run again.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  4. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    I dont know then mate. A factory reset should really have fixed any software issues.
    After you did the reset, did it still have problems even before putting any apps on?
     
  5. ramin09

    ramin09 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014

    Jan 25, 2014
    3
    1
    6
    Yes It did the same before installing any apps... when it flicks the network disappears and instead of the network signal the NO NETWORK sign appears on the top right corner. Thanks anyway buddy.
     

Share This Page

Loading...