1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Safe to reset to default on rooted rezound?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bugeyeblue, Jan 9, 2012.

  1. bugeyeblue

    bugeyeblue Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    215
    8
    36
    Locksmith
    I couldn't find Any info on this topic about this phone in particular. Is it ok to do a factory reset on the rezound if it's rooted? I bought the phone rooted and dont know how the root was performed. But I have super user and root apps work. Will resetting to factory default remove root?
     

    Advertisement

  2. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    277
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    277
    100
    68
    Factory reset should only remove anything in /data. I believe the zergrush method puts superuser in /system so it shouldn't be wiped out on a factory reset.

    As an aside, there's really only one tried and true method for permanent root on the Rezound currently, and that's the zergrush method. Yes it can be built into a ROM, but if you're still stock + rooted, then that's how it was done.
     
  3. bugeyeblue

    bugeyeblue Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    215
    8
    36
    Locksmith
    That must be it. The phone was given to me with superuser installed but everything else was like the phone was brand new. So if this was the case, you're saying I can reset to factory default using the settings in the phone and everything should be ok?
     
  4. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    277
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    277
    100
    68
    Yup. Even so, it's not hard to re-root. The phone would have to be unlocked anyway so most of the "work" is already done for you.
     
  5. mpenda

    mpenda Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Newbie rooter question. My Rezound is permanently rooted, and I used Titanium to restore my stuff from previous phone. But now, its constantly displaying "android.process.acore" has stopped unexpectedly. Which makes it darned near impossible to search on the phone. I wanted to try a reset first before I re-root, but I can't find it. I thought it would be under settings, privacy but I'm not seeing it.
    Any ideas where it is or how to stop these messages?!?!?! Perhaps clear cache??
    Thanks everyone.
     
  6. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    277
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    277
    100
    68
    Factory reset: Turn off phone. Turn on phone holding volume down key. Choose factory reset, and confirm. Bam...

    You probably brought a different version of something over in your TI restore that's not sitting well with your setup. Factory reset, don't restore and see if the problem continues. Or reset you app(s) back to factory(without doing the whole phone) by doing a clear data in settings -> Applications.
     
  7. mpenda

    mpenda Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Perfect. I did the factory reset and all is well now. I'll restore apps a few at a time to see what is causing the issue. Thanks again for the help.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...