1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Samasung Galaxy S2 on School WIFI

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tom351, Nov 18, 2011.

  1. tom351

    tom351 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Hi everyone.

    I'm trying to connect to my schools WIFI network on my Galaxy S2 with Android 2.3.3. I got one of the technicians at school to try and do it with no luck. He even tried put the proxy and port number into advanced settings. The network uses a proxy, I enter my username and password (the same one to log onto the school computers) to connect. The WIFI symbol appears up the top but there still is no internet access.

    It works on the iPhone. If you go onto the iPhone web browser, I small window pops up telling you to re-enter your username and password. This doesn't happen on Android.

    Anyone know how to fix this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,130
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,130
    4,802
    1,108
    Male
    Are you using default browser? Try downloading Dolphin Browser or Opera Mobile and use those instead.
     
  3. mikabuc

    mikabuc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011

    Nov 9, 2011
    60
    2
    16
    Why are you still on 2.3.3?
    But, I can't connect to my home WiFi for the life of me so I gave up.
    I can connect to one of the neighbors WiFi if I sit near the wall by my dinner table though :)
     
  4. tom351

    tom351 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    I have already tried both of them. Also tried Skyfire and Miren.
     
  5. tom351

    tom351 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    There's a newer one? I was never notified. How do I get the latest one?
     
  6. mikabuc

    mikabuc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011

    Nov 9, 2011
    60
    2
    16
    I got mine maybe 2 weeks ago now and it's running 2.3.5
    I think you can do the over-the-air...
    Try Settings>>Software update at the bottom.
    If not, there's gotta be a way to plug in and do it. ??

    EDIT- My gf's Incredible just DL'd 2.3.4 the other night too...
     
  7. tom351

    tom351 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    OK I updated my phone, but it still says it's 2.3.3 in "About Phone".
     
  8. mikabuc

    mikabuc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011

    Nov 9, 2011
    60
    2
    16
    That's strange, try a reboot/restarting it maybe?
    Goodnight and good luck with that though!!
     
  9. tom351

    tom351 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Well, After a reboot, it's still 2.3.3. I'm pretty sure it has a newer version running anyway, it's just not refreshing.

    Do you know of any network proxy settings changed in the newer updates?

    I will try and connect the next time I go to school.
     
  10. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Moved to SGSII international forum, perhaps the members here will be able to assist further :)
     
  11. LostInShanghai

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    13
    4
    16
    Try adding domain name to your proxy login details, e.g. domain\username
     
  12. Russell Ng

    Russell Ng Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,384
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    1,384
    166
    143
    Male
    Engineer
    Kuala Lumpur
    Version depends on where you are. Officially I also only on 2.3.3 unless you want to flash via ODIN. If you do it via Kies, have to wait.
     
  13. tom351

    tom351 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Yeah, I tried that also. I tried blue\(username)
     

Share This Page

Loading...