1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Samsung Epic 4G stuck in airplaine mode.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lek, Jul 10, 2011.

  1. lek

    lek Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011

    Jun 19, 2011
    11
    0
    35
    Yoga teacher & stay at home father.
    Virgina, U.S.A.
    Hi,
    My Samsung Epic 4g was moving very slowly. I would start an app and it would take a long time to come up... about a min (or so.) I found that the app for skype was going up and down continusly, so I killed the app.
    As I was doing this a button screen came up with 'shutdown' on it. So thinking that I would just shutdown the 'box' killing all of the processes, then bring the 'box' back up.
    Well the phone came up in airplane mode, and I cant get it out of that mode.
    I am new to this phone system, and I am afraid I have done something stupid!

    Please help me if you would.
    Cheers,
    lek
     

    Advertisement

  2. nstg8r

    nstg8r Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010

    Nov 28, 2010
    279
    20
    38
    NY
    Hold the power button until you see the shutdown screen. There will be an option to toggle airplane mode. Turn it off.
     
  3. lek

    lek Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011

    Jun 19, 2011
    11
    0
    35
    Yoga teacher & stay at home father.
    Virgina, U.S.A.
    I had tried that, the screen comes up showing that airplane mode is off.
    I went to settings/about phone/status and it show that the phone # is unknown as well as the msid, network, etc.
    Grim I fear.

    Would rebooting help this?
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Have you tried turning the phone off then back on?
     
    lek likes this.
  5. lek

    lek Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011

    Jun 19, 2011
    11
    0
    35
    Yoga teacher & stay at home father.
    Virgina, U.S.A.
    When I first started to have problem, I tried shutting the phone down, and it restarted its self and came up with out the network info.
    Think I should shut it down again and see what happens?

    It suprised me that it came back up with out me pressing the power button to switch it on...

    Do you know if the phones network info is stored in ROM or is it in RAM. I found it odd that turning the phone off should wipe out the network info.
     
  6. lek

    lek Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011

    Jun 19, 2011
    11
    0
    35
    Yoga teacher & stay at home father.
    Virgina, U.S.A.

    Hey, Hay,
    I just shut the 'box' down again and brought it back up.
    That seems to have done the trick.

    I wonder why it did not work before. Though last time it seemed to be much more of a 'soft reboot' rather then halting the box completly and bring it back up again.

    Is it generally ok to power down the phone compleatly and leave it turned off, or is it better just to leave the phone on and sleep it?

    Thanks a lot you guys.
    lek
     

Share This Page

Loading...