1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Samsung Fuse

Discussion in 'Introductions' started by methodob, Jun 22, 2011.

  1. methodob

    methodob Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    2
    0
    25
    Hi my name is O'B
    I recently got a Samsung InFuse smart phone. I still have my Samsung Captivate.I love android over iPhone. Problem was my Captivate had issues working multiple times. So I used my wife's upgrade for the Infuse.She wants to keep her non smartphone. I now have 2 operating smartphones . One that wi/fi still works which ATt may shut down. The other works fine. Do you have any advice? Is the Infuse much different? Do I need a data plan for both phones even if I don't use 2nd one for dialing? Thanks!:)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,963
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,963
    25,367
    3,933
    Male
    Welcome! Phone carriers unfortunately force you to get a data plan with data phones.
     
  3. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    34,960
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    34,960
    30,708
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Welcome to Android Forums!
    I am assuming that you did not put a sim card in the Infuse. Since it is WiFi only there is no connection to AT&T other than the little stamp on the front and the apps they put there. If you want, you can even alternate between the Infuse and the Captivate simply by swapping the sim card. The only thing you won't be able to do is use both phones for calls at the same time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...