1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support SAMSUNG GALAXY GRAND PRIME

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by dllallen, Apr 25, 2016.

  1. dllallen

    dllallen Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016

    Apr 25, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Female
    FRP Binary Lock-- How to fix??
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,933
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,933
    2,851
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    What is the complete model number?
     
  3. dllallen

    dllallen Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016

    Apr 25, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Female
    SM-G530T1
     
  4. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,933
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,933
    2,851
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Will your phone boot up so you can access settings?
     
  5. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,933
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,933
    2,851
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
  6. dllallen

    dllallen Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016

    Apr 25, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Female
    No. It goes to a binary lock message. I've done a factory reset. Nothing has unlocked the frp.
     
  7. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,933
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,933
    2,851
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    This has happened a few times lately and the only way to fix is to reflash the firmware. Metro doesn't release the firmware but the folks at the XDA link I posted were able to take the T-Mobile firmware and make it work on the T1 model. Your phone will say T-Mobile when it boots but everything should work.
     
    #7 Jfalls63, Apr 25, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2016
  8. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,933
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,933
    2,851
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    I don't own a Grand Prime but from what I have read helping others is that if you root with Kingroot or other methods you have to disable FRP in Settings-Security and I think you also have to allow OEM unlocking in Developer Options.
     
  9. dllallen

    dllallen Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016

    Apr 25, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Female
    Too late to disable FRP... Had rooted device, was in process of installing custom ROM when it bricked on me. Trying to undo, will try your suggestion re: firmware on XDA. Thank you!!
     
  10. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,933
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,933
    2,851
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama

Share This Page

Loading...