1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Samsung Galaxy Legend won't move apps to sd card

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hattori, Jan 5, 2014.

  1. Hattori

    Hattori Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014

    Jan 5, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    Hi, i'm somewhat new to android phones this galaxy legend is my 1st. I've had it for a few months and i quickly ran out of storage to the point i'm unable to download or update any apps on phone.

    So i bought a 16 gb sd card and i was unable to still download or update apps, i can't move any apps to sd card. I looked into this and couldn't find much on the net about the phone i had and what little i did find just told me to root my phone..

    And i did this last night using Cydia Impact. Once it was rooted i downloaded app2sd and it still wont move apps to sd card, it won't link them either. Infact when i go to use it it says i need to be rooted but the phone is clearly rooted, i installed supersu, busybox, root browser ect, and all those apps say my phone is rooted.

    I cant do anything on this phone because i can't update any apps or install anything. Any help with this would be awesome
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,920
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,920
    4,920
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Welcome to Android Forums.

    This thread was moved from Android Lounge to the forum where phones are discussed that don't have a dedicated forum. This is the best place to find and share information with other users of your phone.

    ... Thom
     
  3. viperwings

    viperwings Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014

    Jan 11, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    Im having the same problem. Any change since posted?
     
  4. jam0688

    jam0688 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012

    Nov 21, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    How did you get Cydia Impactor to work? I get an error message when I try and root it.
     
  5. obijuankenobi9

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012

    Nov 22, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    What isn't working I'm sure I can help
     

Share This Page

Loading...