1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support [Samsung Galaxy S III GT-I9300] 5 GHz WiFi problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by McBuzz, Jun 9, 2012.

  1. McBuzz

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    210
    15
    38
    Canada
    I was wondering if anyone else is having trouble finding a 5 GHz AP with their Samsung Galaxy S III GT-I9300?

    * Purchased from Handtec.co.uk
    * WiFi frequency band is set to auto (5 GHz & 2.4 GHz)
    * Picks up all 2.4 GHz APs in and around my house fine
    * Does not pick up any 5 GHz AP (SSID)
    * Tried placing the phone near the router still does not pick up 5 GHz (My S2 and Nexus pick it up from adjacent rooms, kitchen, etc.)

    I use a dual-band D-Link router (bought in 2011)

    * My Samsung Galaxy S2 LTE, my Samsung Galaxy Nexus (regular non-LTE) both pick up my router's 5 GHz SSID but they were bought from North America which brings me to wonder if there's a problem with the UK/International S III picking up 5 GHz on North American routers?

    Any advice, input would be appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. matttye

    matttye Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,939
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    1,939
    379
    163
    Senior Legal Secretary
    Lincoln, England
    I've read before that changing the channel can help. Try downloading wifi analyser from the google play store and it'll help you identify a less crowded channel to try.
     
    jerofld and McBuzz like this.
  3. McBuzz

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    210
    15
    38
    Canada
    Hi,

    Changing the channel on the router you mean?
     
  4. matttye

    matttye Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,939
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    1,939
    379
    163
    Senior Legal Secretary
    Lincoln, England
    Yeah.
     
    McBuzz likes this.
  5. Covart

    Covart Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    720
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    720
    154
    93
    Male
    Gonna take a wild guess here, but I don't suppose you have a cordless phone in your house? One operating in the 5ghz range? If so, unplug it completely. Try your mobile.
     
    McBuzz likes this.
  6. McBuzz

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    210
    15
    38
    Canada
    Problem solved guys!

    I am now able to see both 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz channels and both are working fine :)

    I changed the 5 GHz channel to a lower number. It was set to 145 before. Ty!
     
  7. kevin85825

    kevin85825 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    hey,buddy,how do u change?can u teach me?
     
  8. matttye

    matttye Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,939
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    1,939
    379
    163
    Senior Legal Secretary
    Lincoln, England
    It varies from router to router. Which router do you have?
     
  9. king107s

    king107s Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012

    Jul 28, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    My Samsung GS3 can see my wireless access point broadcasting in all modes but will only connect to 802.11b or g @ 2.4GHz. If I try to go to 802.11n @ 2.4GHz or 5GHz it will attempt to connect over and over but fail.

    I tried changing the channel on the router and also tried the auto channel scan neither of which helped.

    Any ideas?
     
  10. oldtimer1955

    oldtimer1955 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012

    Aug 27, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    It turned out that the DHCP service on my router allocated the same IP address as a static device on the local network.

    I changed the phone to a non conflicting static IP address and gateway and the problem went away.

    Odd that I never had that as a problem in over two years with an HTC Incredible. My guess is that the Galaxy has a weal wi-fi implementation and if it hits a snag it just gives up.
     
  11. Dpresco

    Dpresco Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012

    Sep 19, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    My wifi frequency band option is missing on my s3. Can u tell me how to get it back
     
  12. TambourineMan

    TambourineMan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    213
    9
    36
    I also cannot find a way to change the wifi band. Where is this located, or where should it be located?

    I don't really need to change it as it is working at 48 MPS on a .11g router. I am simply trying to confirm it works on wireless .11n. My .11n router died and I had to fall back to my old one. I need to get a new router, but I am trying to confirm that all my wireless devices will work on .11n as it is better not to use mixed mode, but to set it for .11n only. Information on what types of wifi the S3 works on seems to be well hidden.
     
  13. macadamo

    macadamo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013

    Apr 16, 2013
    1
    1
    6
    S3 Service Menu:
    1. Open up the Galaxy S3 phone dialer
    2. Dial *#0011#
    3. Look for the
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  14. ranjeet7

    ranjeet7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013

    Jul 15, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    hi there

    I am trying to connect my samsung galaxy s3 to my laptop's wifi hotspot. But when I go in the wifi option it doesnt show the wifi hotspot's name. Even if I enter its details manually it shows 'not in range', Where as I can see it on my another phone (Nokia N97).

    Please help!!!!

    PS: Sorry If I am asking this question in the wrong community/topic/discussion.
     

Share This Page

Loading...