1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Samsung Galaxy S Plus Wifi

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by Sam sung, May 1, 2012.

  1. Sam sung

    Sam sung Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Hi everyone,

    Here is what I hope a very easy question to answer:)

    I'm using a Samsung Galaxy S Plus. At home the wifi is fine. At work I use a public wifi which just requires the user to accept the terms and conditions of use. However today, the signal was poor and a message came up with the options to forget or cancel. I hit forget by mistake, now when I turn on the wifi and it scans for a wifi nearby, it doesn't find the network that I used all the time before.

    So basically, it there a way of backtracking so that when it scans for an available wifi, it will find the one provided at work?:)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,667
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,667
    16,038
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Hi Sam, and welcome to AF,

    When you say it doesn't find the network, do you mean that it doesn't see it at all, or doesn't register on it?

    If you've told it to forget the network then that should delete your settings for that network, so it won't connect, but it shouldn't prevent the phone seeing the network. So if you go to somewhere where you know there should be a good signal, turn WiFi on, and go into the WiFi settings menu you should see it in the list of networks the phone can see. Then select the one you want and re-enter your credentials, and you should be able to use it as before.
     
    Sam sung likes this.
  3. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Yeah maybe if it was weak to begin with, it just didn't show up at all on the 2nd network scan. The "forget" thing is kind of misleading. Should still be in the list of possibles as Hadron mentioned.
     
    Sam sung likes this.
  4. Sam sung

    Sam sung Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Hi Hadron and iowabowtech. Thanks for your help.

    When I turn on Wifi and then go to Settings > Wireless and network > Wifi settings - there is a list of wifi networks both that i have used in the past and that are available to use. I know for a fact that the work wifi used to be on this list but it is now gone and even after scanning for available networks it does not show up even though the wifi is working fine for others in my office
     
  5. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Hmm, that's interesting. I just re-enacted this condition with my own work wifi and after selecting "forget", it quickly shows up in the list again. I always hate to give this advice but have you tried rebooting the phone by chance and then see if it reappears? :dontknow:
     
    Sam sung likes this.
  6. Sam sung

    Sam sung Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Heya iowabowtech, thanks for trying. No I haven't tried that yet, I'm assuming that I will loose all data on the phone by doing that
     
  7. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    That would only happen if you factory reset the phone. I just meant a simple restart. Turn it off, then back on again.
     
    Sam sung likes this.
  8. Sam sung

    Sam sung Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Ahh ok. Yeah i'll try that tomorrow and see what happens:eek:
     
  9. Sam sung

    Sam sung Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Hehe the old turn it off and back on again worked :D it is now recognising the wifi again, but the connection is still poor. Thanks for your help it is much appreciated:adore:
     
  10. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Great. Thanks for the update. Now you just need to move closer to the router. :creep:


    :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...