1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Samsung Galaxy S2 Skyrocket Screen Shot Help?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by iCadaverx, Jul 16, 2012.

  1. iCadaverx

    iCadaverx Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012

    Jul 16, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    I just bought the Skyrocket, two days ago.
    I'm loving it. And, I was taking screen shots on it before.
    The way I did it was, Holding the home button than pressing the power button.
    Simple enough.
    Then, Through Samsung Kies I put 4.0.4 on it.
    Love it even more now.
    Only thing.. Screen shotting isn't the same way, or is it even on here anymore?
    I've seen people complain that upgrading to ics takes some things away.
    Anyone know how, or if there is a way to screen shot on the skyrocket with the official ics?
     

    Advertisement

  2. AK1021

    AK1021 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    May 16, 2012

    May 16, 2012
    25
    6
    36
    CNC Machinist
    DFW, TX
    Press and hold the home and power keys at the same time. Timing takes some getting used to, but it works.
     
  3. iCadaverx

    iCadaverx Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012

    Jul 16, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    I took about 10 screen shots before I put ics on it and I had it down.
    Now it just isn't working. Any other methods?
     
  4. davidgoerndt66

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011

    Dec 10, 2011
    51
    4
    16
    I could never get the timing right on Gingerbread, always too slow with either the home or power button. Installed ICS and the very first try got it to work. I just tried it again and it worked although I had to try it three times, timing is still an issue.
     
  5. iCadaverx

    iCadaverx Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012

    Jul 16, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    When I hole home it redirects me to the Task Manager.
     
  6. AK1021

    AK1021 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    May 16, 2012

    May 16, 2012
    25
    6
    36
    CNC Machinist
    DFW, TX
    Well I press the power button a split second before pressing the home button and it works perfectly for me. Not sure why it isn't working for you.
     
    SkyWalker7 likes this.
  7. SkyWalker7

    SkyWalker7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012

    Jul 16, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I've been trying for days to get this, pressing the power button first then home finally worked! Thanks!
     
  8. AK1021

    AK1021 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    May 16, 2012

    May 16, 2012
    25
    6
    36
    CNC Machinist
    DFW, TX
    Glad I could help!
     
  9. log1c

    log1c Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    274
    Joined:
    May 12, 2011

    May 12, 2011
    274
    18
    58
    California Love
    man, I still can't get it to work, this is quite annoying

    actually never mind I got it, you have to hold it for like 2 seconds now
     
  10. TerryB58

    TerryB58 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012

    Sep 2, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Tap home once and then press and hold home and power. Think of it as double tapping home but on the second tap press power too and hold them both.
     
  11. Sean Bhalach

    Sean Bhalach Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    1
    0
    5

    Works now thanks.

    Now, when it was Gingerbread it worked almost similarly, then with ICS it completely changed keys, now on Jelly Bean it's different again. Why can't they keep it consistent without having to search forums for functionality every time?

    :thinking:
     
  12. joeymar2012

    joeymar2012 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012

    Sep 10, 2012
    1
    1
    6
    after trying so many times i got it down. u have to hold the power n home button that the same time n wait until it say capture. it u have to hold them at the same time and after less then 2 sec. it will say copied to clipboard.
     
    skyrockettex likes this.
  13. computerandu

    computerandu Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012

    Jan 11, 2012
    4
    0
    25
    In Ice Cream Sandwich...

    Press the volume down button and the power button at (almost) same time and hold them together for around 1-2 second.



    Source: How To Take Screenshot in Android Ice Cream Sandwich Easily


    img, #cubbies-overlay{ -moz-transition-property: margin, box-shadow, z-index; -moz-transition-duration: 0.1s; -webkit-transition-property: margin, box-shadow, z-index; -webkit-transition-duration: 0.1s; } .cubbies-selected{ z-index: 9999; box-shadow: 3px 3px 8px -1px blue !important; cursor: pointer !important; margin: -3px 3px 3px -3px; } .cubbies-selected:active{ box-shadow: 2px 2px 5px -1px darkblue !important; margin: -1px 1px 1px -1px; } #cubbies-overlay{ position: fixed; z-index: 9999; bottom: 30px; left: 30px; box-shadow: 0 2px 3px rgba(0,0,0,0.8); border: none; } #cubbies-overlay:hover{ box-shadow: 0 2px 3px rgb(0,0,0); }
     
  14. skyrockettex

    skyrockettex Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012

    Oct 29, 2012
    1
    0
    5

    This is the method that works everytime for me! Hold power and home at the same time and hold for 2 seconds until it takes the screenshot. I can get it to work everytime. And completely agree on "quit changing it everytime you do an update"!
     
  15. sam linson

    sam linson Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012

    Nov 30, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    press and hold the lock butten and press the home key ,very simple:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...