1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Samsung galaxy s3 can no use 4g

Discussion in 'Straight Talk' started by betorra, Jan 4, 2014.

  1. betorra

    betorra Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014

    Jan 4, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    Hello i bought galaxy s3 but i can not use the 4g only 3g, the phone is strsighttalk, i call them they just told me to pull the battery with the phone on, its working with cdma i dont know if is posible to put a dim card, thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    Hi I am not completely sure I understand you, Are you saying you have bought a straight talk branded galaxy s3 but it only works on the cdma 3g, not on the LTE 4G?

    First let me say If what I think you said is correct then the straight talk branded s3 runs on the sprint network, and so if the sprint network has 4G LTE in your area then you should be getting it on that phone.
    But its possible that sprint does not have the 4g network running yet where you live.

    So where do you live.
     
  3. betorra

    betorra Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014

    Jan 4, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    Yeap you are right its a sam gal s3 from straighttalk, i had a galaxy s2 and i can use 4g, same area, but in the s2 i use sim card, in the galqxy s3 is cdma and i can not have 4glte, a friend told me bucause i dont have a sim card, but i dont know if i can use a sim card if the phone is working in cdma
     
  4. betorra

    betorra Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014

    Jan 4, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    Forgot to tell you they work with att network, boos mobile work with sprint
     
  5. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    Att is a GSM network, they use a sim card, for everything, talk/text/and web.
    If your phone, the galaxy s3 is a cdma phone it uses cdma technology not GSM. they also would not run on the att network. CDMA phones do not need sim cards, though the LTE enabled ones usually use a sim like card, because lte is GSM based. However without the LTE card in it would still work on 3g, a gsm phone will not work at all without a sim card.
    You need to verify if you have a cdma phone you can pull the back cover and you will see 2 slots above the battery, one is for microsd card and one is for sim card/lte card if the card is not there and you still get phone service its definitely cdma.

    Oh and you can also go to settings/ about phone/status and it will tell you if its running evdo/umts/lte.
     
  6. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    Also as I mentined in the first post, Straight Talk has galaxy s3 branded phones that run on the Sprint network. Straight talk actually sells network service for all 4 national carriers, they have Verizon/Sprint/T-Mobile/Att.

    They have some phones that run on each of these networks and they do the byod program which typically run on either att or t mobile. but with some limits on the verizon and sprint networks too.
    If your phone, which sounds like a sprint network phone, does not get 4g you can always sell it and get an att phone that does have lte, and put your straight talk att sim into it and have service.
     
    betorra likes this.
  7. MLSS

    MLSS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    2,245
    Joined:
    May 20, 2013

    May 20, 2013
    2,245
    1,486
    413
    Male
    Director of a non profit
    Nelsonville, Ohio
    What I think is happening is that your s2 was on att and they have 4g. Your s3 is cdma and uses sprints network and I am betting Sprint hasn't rolled out 4glte in your area yet.
     
    betorra likes this.
  8. betorra

    betorra Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014

    Jan 4, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    Thank you very much for your time i will sell my phone and get an other one have a good day
     
  9. betorra

    betorra Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014

    Jan 4, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    Ok in the back of the phone are the 2 slots that you told me but not sim, what happened if i put a lte sim card
     
  10. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    If the phone is cdma, which I am fairly certian it is, it can only accept the correct LTE sim card for it's network, and its not really a sim card I do not know what they call it though.

    So if you put the att sim from your s2 it will do nothing, or worse it will make the phone not work correctly.
    Where do you live?

    state and approx region is all just need to check sprints lte coverage map see if your in it.

    I do believe your best bet will be to buy a att phone and use that. You will need to (most likely) cut down the sim from your s2 to fit the microsim on current generation phones. or buy another micro sim from straight talk.
     
  11. efanatic

    efanatic Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013

    Jul 8, 2013
    50
    7
    16
    Male
    electrician
    Herford, NC.
    Now you could have the 3g s3 that's on Verizon's towers. That's what I have
     
  12. betorra

    betorra Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014

    Jan 4, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    But where i am verizon have 4glte
     
  13. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    it does not matter because verizon does not let other carriers resell the 4gLTE network only the cdma 3g.
     
  14. efanatic

    efanatic Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013

    Jul 8, 2013
    50
    7
    16
    Male
    electrician
    Herford, NC.
    Exactly. I have very good Verizon lte service in my area but straight talk doesn't use it. Only the 3g. My s3 packaging doesn't say lte on it anywhere. Now straight talk does sell a lte equipped s3 but its on sprint and I have no sprint service where I live. That's why I got the 3g one. Verizon is the only service provider in my area.
     
  15. betorra

    betorra Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014

    Jan 4, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    If you go on st web and look the phone said 4glte
     
  16. betorra

    betorra Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014

    Jan 4, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    http://www.shopstraighttalk.com/bpd...otoPhonelist=true&city=BRANSON&state=MISSOURI
     
  17. jackbquick123

    jackbquick123 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011

    Oct 1, 2011
    212
    19
    38
    Just a quick question,, am I reading this right? Straight talk has a s2 or s3 that is cdma v with 3g? Att and T-Mobile and sprint has terrible service in my area and I would love to have another s2 or 3. I was understanding that the only way to have one was to have a gsm service phone. If there is a way and still able to use picture messaging please let me know. Thanks
     
  18. efanatic

    efanatic Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013

    Jul 8, 2013
    50
    7
    16
    Male
    electrician
    Herford, NC.
    Straight Talk carries two s3 phones. One is the 4g lte sprint version and the other is the 3g Verizon version. Mine is the Verizon version. Its modle number is S968c. Its only 3g. The s960l is the sprint 4g lte
     
    jackbquick123 likes this.
  19. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    That phone you linked to appears to run off of sprint, I checked sprint coverage in branson and it is limited. Also for 4g you do need that sim like card in the phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...