1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Tips Samsung Galaxy S3 General Information and Troubleshooting FAQ

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jerofld, Jun 15, 2012.

  1. lilychef

    lilychef Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012

    Aug 14, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    Well, I used a charger today that I had ordered for my old Epic that said it was for Samsung specifically, and the phone did not shut off after a few tries. So it appears that all chargers AREN'T created equal... Thanks for your help, you guys!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    712
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012

    Mar 23, 2012
    712
    118
    103
    Male
    Retired Electronics, Computer, Network Engineer
    Greensboro, NC
    Aside from voltage(s), power supplies have a limit on how much current they can provide (Amperes/milliamperes). The Samsung travel charger is rated at 1A, or 1000mA, which is what the phone will draw if it senses it is not attached to a PC; if senses it is attached to a PC, it will only draw 500mA.

    Always check the device's power requirements and check the power supply's capabilities. The voltages must match but the power supply can have a higher current rating; a lower one will cause problems and risks damaging the device, the power supply, and causing a fire.
     
    PattiCakeUS and jerofld like this.
  3. dannyfky

    dannyfky Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012

    Aug 13, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    It happens more frequently when the batt level is less than 20%. If its more, it happens sometimes..I have to unplug the phone from the charger before I can answer any calls to ensure it won't disconnect during conversation.sigh...
     
  4. dannyfky

    dannyfky Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012

    Aug 13, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    It happens ever since I got my phone. I have already done factory reset before but the problem still persist. And no, there is no other apps running when it's charging...
     
  5. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    712
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012

    Mar 23, 2012
    712
    118
    103
    Male
    Retired Electronics, Computer, Network Engineer
    Greensboro, NC
    But it holds the call just fine when not charging? That is odd. Battery Spy will show the battery's temperature. The battery shouldn't get hot enough for thermal shutdown, so if it does, the battery or the sensor may be defective.

    Also, what is your signal strength during these calls? (check the actual dBm in About | Status) Perhaps its a signal+RFI issue. Does the problem occur in a different location?
     
  6. lespaul00

    lespaul00 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012

    Aug 17, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    Hello!

    First, loving my S3.

    Issue I am having is that when I try to send a picture via stock Messaging app, I get the "loading" circular icon (as if it's still trying to send) that never eventually sends. I wondered if it's a file size issue (since I have my camera set at higher quality), but I would think that for SMSs, the images get resized before sending? Or, I would think ~500kb file would go through fine.

    I saw some other thread about this, stating something about Mobile Data must be on? Why can't it go through WiFi?

    I guess I would assume that SMS is mobile data, via mobile data plan, and thus... must have mobile data enabled. But why is it that when I have it disabled, I can still receive SMSs?
     
  7. dannyfky

    dannyfky Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012

    Aug 13, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Yup..the calls just maintained when I removed the charger cable from the phone. The battery was not hot during conversation. Furthermore I have and extra battery. The same thing happened even when the extra battery was in used and are charging. Signals were full as well.
     
  8. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,269
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    MMS uses your cell network, so mobile data must be enabled. Unfortunately, MMS is not supported through VoIP-type connections. :(

    The problem will occur in other instances than just phone calls, I've noticed. Even with the stock Samsung S3 charger. People have reported problems with WiFi tethering while charging.

    I'm getting more and more certain that something is goofing up with the slightly modified, and proprietary, GS3 MHL port. Some pin must be connected that is causing interference with particular wireless options.
     
  9. JD_Racer_Dad

    JD_Racer_Dad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    19
    7
    16
    There are at least two charger protocols for USB charge only chargers and you can't tell which one you have just by the Amp and Volt information on the charger.
    From about 2007/2009 the non-iPhone chargers short the two data pins.
    iPhone Chargers do not and read the data pins to control or limit the Amps.

    A 2.0 Amp iPhone charger may only put out .5 Amps (and may over heat your phone).

    Many of the Generics went after the iPhone/iPod market and don't tell you.
    If its a USB charger and says universal and iPhone "it is not".

    There are some dual USB car chargers with the iPhone protocol on one side and non-iPhone on the other.

    There are several "do it yourself" site showing how cut open an iPhone protocol charger and solder up the data pins. A little too much for me.

    If you care it was while trying to find out why the generics I had did not work for my S3 I found
    iPhone doesn't follow the:
    September 2007 Open Mobile Terminal Platform,
    the 17 February 2009 the GSM Association (GSMA) agreed standard charger for mobile phones,
    the 22 April 2009 CTIA endorsed protocol, or
    the Universal Charging Solution embraced by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) On 22 October 2009.

    And the generic don't tell you.
    I know too much time on my hands.
     
    PattiCakeUS likes this.
  10. Kuhns787

    Kuhns787 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #683
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010

    Oct 1, 2010
    296
    16
    38
    Female
    Oregon
    I just switched from HTC One X to the SIII and I have a couple of questions. Is there a way to change the ringtone volume without unlocking the screen? I like this feature on my One X but seems to not work on the SIII. Also I downloaded a keyboard I think it is gingerbread 2.3 and I have it set to the default keyboard but for some reason when I go into my Ebay app to send a message it defaults back to the samsung keyboard is there something I may have missed when setting up the default keyboard?
     
  11. jjancic55

    jjancic55 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    3
    1
    6
    Hello I am new to this forum so... hello!!! This is my question. I would like to connect my samsung galaxy s3 to my car using a usb car charger that i have, but i dont know if it is the right voltage, can someone let me know if its okay to use? I dont want to damage my device by any chance. The car charger reads: Input dc 12-24v , output dc 5.0 - 6.0 v, max 1000mA, min 150 mA. The s3 charger reads: input 100-240v ~50-60 hz, output 5.0v - 1.0A. Thanks!
     
    Jasp likes this.
  12. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,269
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    There is a increasing volume tweak in Settings > Sound. I don't think it's adjustable from the lockscreen though.

    It's fine. 1.0 A = 1000 mA. The voltage is the same on the output, and that's what matters.
     
  13. Kuhns787

    Kuhns787 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #683
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010

    Oct 1, 2010
    296
    16
    38
    Female
    Oregon
    I am sorry but I do not need to increase the sound from the lock screen I want to be able to adjust it up or down. Like for instance when I am going to bed and want to put the phone on vibrate by turning down the volume I want to be able to from the lock screen without having to unlock then use the volume down.
     
  14. PattiCakeUS

    PattiCakeUS Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    553
    Posts:
    1,553
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,553
    2,224
    553
    Female
    Yep.
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Hi Kuhns, if you go to bed at around the same time each day, you might want to check out the free app, Timeriffic.

    This app lets you control tons of settings (including volume) based on time of day, if you have a fairly regular schedule it's great! If your schedule is different on different days of the week you can also use it, I have one schedule for M-F & a different one for Sat/Sun.
     
    jerofld and Kuhns787 like this.
  15. brownitus

    brownitus Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012

    Jun 28, 2012
    54
    10
    38
    You may wish to try WidgetLocker, you can add custom sliders, widgets, shortcuts, anything. It would allow you to have a Power Toggles widget on the lock screen, in which you could have the volume mode and volume slider toggles.
     
    jerofld likes this.
  16. Kuhns787

    Kuhns787 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #683
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010

    Oct 1, 2010
    296
    16
    38
    Female
    Oregon
    Thanks I will look into it. My bed times right now are different all the time since I am not working. Just missing some of the options in the One X but I am loving the speed and smoothness of the S3 not to mention the fact that I can be outside and if the phone rings I hear it and the battery life is Awesome. I actually have tried Widget Locker and it has to many options I like the stock lockscreen just am looking for a way to control the ringer volume.
     
  17. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    712
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012

    Mar 23, 2012
    712
    118
    103
    Male
    Retired Electronics, Computer, Network Engineer
    Greensboro, NC
    Current capacity matters as well: the power supply must be able to deliver at least as much current as the device being powered will draw. Our phones draw 1A/1000mA and the power supply must be rated at that amount or higher. Anything less risks damaging the phone, power supply, and causing a fire.
     
  18. viks07

    viks07 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    14
    7
    16
    UK
    There is another app that does the same thing, which also uses you network Cell sites to change profiles, call Lama... very good, I use it on my work phone. Easy Profiles is another app, more advanced but is not free.
     
    PattiCakeUS likes this.
  19. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,269
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    I didn't know the stock lockscreen didn't have this feature. I use Widgetlocker (and have since the first day as I had it on my old phone), so I thought it could.

    I'm going to disagree with you with the current having to be perfectly matched. If we were talking about higher current draw electronics, then I would agree. Consumer electronics, however, are not so tightly controlled because of the reasons you list. I use my old Droid X charger with my Galaxy S3 every night (leaving my GS3 charger/cable by my computer) and it works fine with no heating issues. The Droid X charger is rated at 800 mA, IIRC. Unless you use cheap knockoff chargers, most chargers have current overload sensors and current limiting circuitry to prevent overheating via overdrawing the adapter. They're also more likely to have fuses in them, too.
     
  20. bcawesone

    bcawesone Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012

    Aug 20, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Ok so I'm don't have any technical lingo but will try to describe issue as Best I can. Overnight my phone slowed down drastically, when switching screens it's as if it's morphing from one screen into the other and when on homescreen and I press menu button, it's a faint screen at first then ever so slowly finally pops up....why is this doing this??? I am wanting to throw this phone lol
     
  21. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    712
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012

    Mar 23, 2012
    712
    118
    103
    Male
    Retired Electronics, Computer, Network Engineer
    Greensboro, NC
    I didn't say current had to be perfectly matched:

    - That would protect the power supply, not the phone
    - I don't recommend assuming there is adequate protection circuitry
    - A $650 phone can very well fry to protect a 10-cent fuse
    - Feeding 800mA to a phone expecting 1000mA will affect charging voltage; without having a schematic or block diagram, I cannot say precisely what that effect will be but either way, its running outside of Samsung's tolerances. The only thing I can say is that if your phone switches to USB (not AC) charging mode with your 800mA charger, you're OK since it's only drawing 500mA
     
  22. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,269
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    On your first comment, I'll admit that I misspoke. However, if you want to continue this, we can do so in another thread or in PMs. I assure you I'm also versed in electronics and can argue with you about this all day and night. It won't get either of us anywhere, though, and it doesn't help anyone to argue about it.

    There is a thread here that is talking about the subject, as well: http://androidforums.com/samsung-ga...cable-must-samsung-branded-doesnt-matter.html
     
    PattiCakeUS likes this.
  23. wedgemoose

    wedgemoose Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    443
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    443
    97
    53
    Sales
    MA
    I can't find an answer to this. Sorry if it has been addressed. Verizon visual voicemail doesn't seem to work on WIFI? Is that just me or does anyone else have this problem? The second I shut off WIFI it's fine. But I need/use WIFI all day at work. And I don't want to use google voice (the standard reply for this particular problem..haha) because of one feature that few know about. The ability to send a voicemail to other VZW users from the app (their phone won't ring. But they think I called them back because they got a voicemail all of a sudden). I love that trick when you don't want to speak to the person but have to give an answer.

    But back to the problem. Anyone know a way around VVM not working on WIFI ???
     
  24. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Restart.
     
  25. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,269
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    I suspect that Verizon forces you to use their network for checking voicemail (or getting VVM) for security reasons.
     
    wedgemoose likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...