1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Samsung Galaxy S7 - Missing mobile data quick setting (on/off toggle)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fonglee, Mar 13, 2016.

  1. Fonglee

    Fonglee Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016

    Mar 13, 2016
    4
    1
    16
    Male
    Hello,

    So I searched the quick panel settings and cannot find the "mobile data". I use my data all the time and the toggle is very useful.

    I have searched through the phone, factory reset, and turned off/restart phone. Do you have the same problem?

    Thanks!

    Screenshot_20160312-133407.png
     

    Advertisement

  2. BillArf

    BillArf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    201
    84
    53
    Upstate NY & Florida
    That is strange ..... What Cellphone company is your S7 associated with?

    No, I do not have Mobile Data missing on my Verizon smartphone.

    If you need an interim workaround, install PdaNet. This will allow you to toggle mobile data
     
    #2 BillArf, Mar 13, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2016
  3. Fonglee

    Fonglee Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016

    Mar 13, 2016
    4
    1
    16
    Male
    I am from Canada and it is from Wind Mobile. I first set my phone up without a sim card and did factory resets with and without a sim card.
     
  4. BillArf

    BillArf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    201
    84
    53
    Upstate NY & Florida
    I bet you Wind Mobile has gotten Samsung to hide the Mobile data icon. Do as I suggest in regard to PdaNet and let us know how you make out.
     
  5. jason359

    jason359 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016

    Mar 13, 2016
    112
    18
    48
    Male
    I have an S7 and no mobile toggle in the quick settings either. I looked at PdaNet and it says "incompatible with your device"...
     
  6. BillArf

    BillArf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    201
    84
    53
    Upstate NY & Florida
    Well, I know that PdaNet, is in fact compatible with the Verizon Samsung S7 and S7 Edge. I have installed/ used it on both. Service provider other then Verizon, I do not know.
     
  7. Fonglee

    Fonglee Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016

    Mar 13, 2016
    4
    1
    16
    Male
    Yea that's what im thinking, but that would be really stupid since their data plans are all unlimited (fair usage + full speed allotment) with no overage charges. PdaNet is not what I am looking for. Care to post a screenshot of what PdaNet looks like for you?

    I will be switching to a Rogers corporate plan soon, and if the problem is Wind it should be fixed right? (since phone will be factory reset and updated with rogers stuff)

    Jason, where are you from and who is your carrier?
     
  8. jason359

    jason359 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016

    Mar 13, 2016
    112
    18
    48
    Male
    I am from Indiana, and my carrier is AT&T.
     

Samsung Galaxy S7

The Samsung Galaxy S7 was launched in 2016 and was one of two devices in the lineup. The device features a 5.1-inch display with a resolution of 2560 x 1440, 4GB of RAM, 32GB of storage, and a 12MP rear camera.

Share This Page

Loading...