1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Samsung Galaxy Y Boot Loop

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by 1206549, Feb 28, 2013.

  1. 1206549

    1206549 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012

    Oct 29, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    My Samsung Galaxy Y GT-S5360 is stuck on boot loop. Is there any way to fix this without flashing? I don't want to void my warranty. Will a hard reset work (home + voume up + power button)? Will it void my warranty?
     

    Advertisement

  2. CDPlant

    CDPlant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,645
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,645
    974
    213
    Essex, UK
    You can try a hard reset, it won't void your warranty :) I'm afraid I don't know much about your device so I can't help much more :( If it's like other Samsungs though, you can flash the stock firmware again and that won't void your warranty either, but I can't be 100% sure on that.
     
  3. 1206549

    1206549 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012

    Oct 29, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    Well I guess I can try to send it in for repairs
     
  4. akhazhu

    akhazhu Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 1, 2013

    May 1, 2013
    10
    0
    15
    just do hard reset ..it wont void ur warranty.....
    i am using sgy
     
  5. 1206549

    1206549 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012

    Oct 29, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    I tried that. It didn't help. I just sent it back to get it repaired.
     
  6. Lackadaisical

    Lackadaisical Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013

    Jun 9, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Philippines
    Was it fixed?
     
  7. imElectronica

    imElectronica Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013

    Sep 19, 2013
    6
    0
    5
    Male
    Student
    Bonaigarh, Odisha, India
    you need to wipe Dalvik cache in CWM recovery....
     

Share This Page

Loading...