1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root SBF now phone won't activate?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Matthewisbomb, May 27, 2011.

  1. Matthewisbomb

    Matthewisbomb Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010

    Oct 5, 2010
    55
    2
    16
    Student
    Richmond, Va
    SBF phone now it won't activate...I really don't want to call Verizon...they are not the most efficient people when it comes to dealing with things over the phone...no pun intended.
     

    Advertisement

  2. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    Verizon customer service has always been top notch for me. I would hat call in and tell them you did a factory reset on your phone and now it won't activate. Doesn't sound like anything that can be fixed from your end. I would venture a guess has to it having something to do with an error in the switch somewhere.
     
  3. Matthewisbomb

    Matthewisbomb Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010

    Oct 5, 2010
    55
    2
    16
    Student
    Richmond, Va
    Yeah I figured that I would have to call them. I just hate the automated part of the phone conversation.
     
  4. goldz28

    goldz28 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    This happened to me, I waited till 0630 Pacific time and it ended up working. I figured it was something to do with their servers or data base were down for maintenance or something. Not sure but it ended up working eventually.
     
  5. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    have you tried the *228??? or the other option that everyone else but me remembers :p i hope you get your situation resolved asap :)
     
  6. khumprp

    khumprp Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    23
    1
    16
    There's been one time where *228 didn't work for me. I had to call up Verizon and they told me the fields to manually enter in. Wasn't that big of a deal, and the lady I worked with was very good.

    Hope you get up and running!
     
  7. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    Ha! I remembered . Just assumed when he said "won't activate" that *228 is failing! :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...