1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root sbf ota GB back to froyo--careful

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by twistedlim, Jun 2, 2011.

  1. twistedlim

    twistedlim Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    804
    80
    78
    Michigan
    I installed the OTA to see what it was like and tried to sbf back to froyo. I eventually made it...I think. I had to do multiple wipes along the way. I ended up back at the OTA and that took a lot of wiping. I had to sbf 2 or 3 times to get back to stock froyo and then install the OTA. Once I did that I had to do a factory reset on the OTA to get it back working the way it was originally. I am not saying the path is not there, but I screwed around with my phone for hours to get it to work right. Just a heads up for those thinking of going to the OTA with the idea they can sbf back easily.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Aggie12

    Aggie12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1,682
    429
    163
    student
    Planet Earth
    You can SBF back to .340 easily. What happened to you is not typical. I was on the OTA GB the other day and SBF'd 3 times checking stuff for people.
     
    twistedlim likes this.
  3. twistedlim

    twistedlim Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    804
    80
    78
    Michigan
    Good to know, now to figure out where I messed up.
     
  4. Aggie12

    Aggie12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1,682
    429
    163
    student
    Planet Earth
    Did you SBF then immediately do a factory reset? That is the way to go from GB to froyo.
     
  5. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    Generally If you wipe data/factory reset before and after flashing an os you will be good to go. The problem in flashing an os from one to the other is the different files are not compatible with each other, i:e froyo files won't work on gingerbread and vise versa.

    When you SBF from GB back to froyo is where you can get the biggest problems if you do not wipe data and factory reset. I'm willing to bet you had problems because you did your steps out of order.
     
  6. Aggie12

    Aggie12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1,682
    429
    163
    student
    Planet Earth
    froyo data is compatible with GB. That's why there is no need to wipe when upgrading. But yes like you said GB to Froyo is different. :D
     
  7. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    Is it? I never noticed. I always follow the steps to wiping and resetting to the letter.....Just in case.....lol
     
  8. magic1

    magic1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    218
    5
    36
    I had the rooted version of 596 and decided to sbf back to froyo to do a fresh install (things just felt "off"). Anyway I sbf'd and then did a factory reset in stock recovery, rerooted and flashed the two part zip and had no problem whatsoever.
     
  9. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    may be compatible...but i personally don't like to take the chance...i was weary going from .595 to .596 without a data wipe lol...

    the way i look at it...if Titanium can't back it up...then i don't need it...lol...

    oh except for my texts...need those...use SMS Backup&Restore for that :p
     
  10. Greavous

    Greavous Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    589
    67
    98
    Male
    Leather Wheel re-Skinner
    New Braunfels, Texas
    I dont even bother with backups anymore. There is always something different between what you have and where you are going that creates those niggles that drive us crazy. I let the cloud handle my contacts and start from a fresh wipe every time.
     
  11. twistedlim

    twistedlim Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    804
    80
    78
    Michigan
    My bad, I figured out my mistake. As couger said you have to wipe (I did 3 times...well because thats me) the cache after you sbf and all turned out well. Skipped that the first time.
     
  12. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,067
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,067
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia
    Edited your title... from BG to GB (not that most people won't know what your saying in this section, but just keeping it clean)
     
  13. twistedlim

    twistedlim Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    804
    80
    78
    Michigan
    Thanks I can be a bit lexdysix at times...
     
  14. Piiman

    Piiman Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,333
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    2,333
    153
    143
    Why wipe three times? Are you trying to do a military grade wipe or something :p Unless your talking about your butt one wipe is enough.:rolleyes:
     
  15. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    Hey. Sometimes once is enough for yer butt too...... Hershey squirt anyone?....:p
     
  16. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
     #63
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    ugh potty humor is so nasty :p

    but still always funny haha.

    and one wipe is NEVER enough, write that down
     
  17. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    Ah. Mental note made.
     

Share This Page

Loading...