1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root SBF to 340 but z4root causes reboot

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mitch_A, Dec 9, 2010.

  1. Mitch_A

    Mitch_A Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    My effin god. Does it ever end... Ive been flashing phones for years and after this clusterf%& of confusion I will never run a non stock rom ever again...

    Seriously just let me get the Verizon Update and Ill go away... Im sick and tired of wasting hour after hour.

    I'm running 2.3.340 with BL 3004 and Android 2.2.1.

    First I SBF to340.

    I went into CLockwork and cleared my cache and system. Formatted System then mtd system. Installed Tranq 3.6 rebooted.

    Stuck on Tranq logo.

    SBFd again.... Z4root gone from mkt... Found it... Will not install. Reboots everytime...

    MY EFFING GOD!!!!!!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Outlaw71

    Outlaw71 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,482
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    I can't find Z4root on the market anywhere, how did you find it?
     
  3. emerica243

    emerica243 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    199
    11
    38
  4. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    I had that problem with tranq. myselfon the.320 which is why I went back to apex. You might have to run stock until another dev's tom comes out for .340. Just trying this out on you. If you're playing in TranQ's toolbox before you try root? Don't! Try it again.
     
  5. Mitch_A

    Mitch_A Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Thanks Steven.

    It was related to the Tranq toolbox as you suggested. I wiped the phone from within settings then upon reboot I was able to install z4root.

    Hopefully I can get to 3.6 for a couple months :)
     
  6. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    YW. Glad to help. :D Personally, I don't get why you'd include a toolbox in your rom when it bricks folks, but what do I know. I'm only a lowly guide. ;)
     
  7. Mitch_A

    Mitch_A Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Truthfully Im not sure I even recall the option to install it. Can I remove it?

    TranQ 3.6 is loading up. My fault once again for not deleting the Tranq folder on the sd card first.

    So many lil details.
     

Share This Page

Loading...