1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root sbf to 602 and I get black screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by p2daall, Sep 29, 2011.

  1. p2daall

    p2daall Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    14
    0
    35
    Trying to update to 605. I factory reset and wiped cache. After I sbf'd to 602 it reboots into the lock screen. When I unlock I get the notification bar and thats it. Everything else is black. I can't even boot into recovery.

    edit: sorry, I put this in the wrong forum. Can a mod move this to all things root?
     

    Advertisement

  2. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    It's been moved, you should get more help here ;)
     
  3. p2daall

    p2daall Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    14
    0
    35
    thanks. :)
     
  4. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    i did the sbf to .602 once and had alot of issues with things not working, or not showing up, so i sbf'd back to froyo and took the ota.

    so i wont be doing that again, and maybe thats what you need to do
     
  5. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    did you do a factory wipe after the SBF?
     
  6. p2daall

    p2daall Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    14
    0
    35
    I've tried to sbf froyo and it was the same thing.

    I can't even get in to do a factory wipe. I get the yellow ! and I can't go anywhere from there.

    I'll try to sbf froyo again and see how that goes.
     
  7. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    ok when your at the yellow !
    hit both vol up and vol down rockers, thats how you get into stock recovery, from there you can wipe data and cache
     
    p2daall likes this.
  8. p2daall

    p2daall Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    14
    0
    35
    :O I thought it was the search or the camera button. Thanks. I'm trying it now.

    edit: Yup. That did it. Thanks so much.
     
  9. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    the search key is for froyo only, vol up and down is for GB
     

Share This Page

Loading...