1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Screen Capture is annoying me!!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by abbyl6497, May 4, 2011.

  1. stretch108

    stretch108 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    What do I do after entering this code into the dialer? Having major screen capture issues too.

    Dave

     

    Advertisement

  2. B-rad505

    B-rad505 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    I did what doom kitteh said to do, but now I have a little less sensitivity in my back button anyone expeirence this.
     
  3. B-rad505

    B-rad505 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    I just updated each one at a time, did you get to the screen where you can update the key software
     
  4. stretch108

    stretch108 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    I guess I'm not even sure what phone dialer is being referred to. New to all this.
     
  5. B-rad505

    B-rad505 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Just punch those symbols and numbers in like you would a phone number
     
  6. stinkynelson

    stinkynelson Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008

    Nov 20, 2008
    20
    0
    15
    Has anyone done these steps on the Fascinate?

     
  7. nunyazz

    nunyazz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    644
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    644
    90
    98
    Yes.
     
  8. stretch108

    stretch108 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    It doesn't do anything for me, I guess I don't get all the steps.
     
  9. stinkynelson

    stinkynelson Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008

    Nov 20, 2008
    20
    0
    15
    And then what? Simply typing this in the phone dialer does nothing more than display the digits/symbols.
     
  10. nunyazz

    nunyazz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    644
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    644
    90
    98
  11. dwestphal

    dwestphal Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010

    Oct 1, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I have hidden menus enabled and the string does not work for me either. Just an FYI
     
  12. dwestphal

    dwestphal Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010

    Oct 1, 2010
    2
    0
    5

    I got it. Try to take away the first #*
     
  13. stinkynelson

    stinkynelson Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008

    Nov 20, 2008
    20
    0
    15
    Got it to work but my firmware versions match (both 22). So, I guess my screen captures are being caused by something else.

    Anybody able to rename ScreenCaptureService.apk?
     
  14. stretch108

    stretch108 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    I am in the same boat. I am wondering if Advanced Task Killer might be the problem. Seems to happen after I kill tasks sometimes. It is happening less often though.
     
  15. stretch108

    stretch108 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Ok, just happened again. After it does it each time I find gallery is open as an app. and I can't figure out why it keeps opening.
     
  16. stinkynelson

    stinkynelson Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008

    Nov 20, 2008
    20
    0
    15
    Probably because the screen capture needs to save the new image to the gallery(?).
     
  17. stinkynelson

    stinkynelson Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008

    Nov 20, 2008
    20
    0
    15
    I turned off ATK and, since then, haven't had any screen captures. Could be on to something.....
     
  18. capecupcake

    capecupcake Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    My version #s are the same and I didn't have ATK on my phone, so I don't know why mine is still doing it. But, I want to throw my phone each time it does it. When it does it, it also makes all the touch screen buttons slower. There has got to be a reason for this.
     
  19. stinkynelson

    stinkynelson Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008

    Nov 20, 2008
    20
    0
    15
    It has screen captured once since I turned off ATK. So, ATK may not be the root cause but it seems to be a contributing factor.
     
  20. Leonard1818

    Leonard1818 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    301
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010

    Oct 13, 2010
    301
    23
    38
    I HATE SCREEN CAPTURE IT IS DRIVING ME NUTS!!!!!!! :mad:
     
  21. stinkynelson

    stinkynelson Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008

    Nov 20, 2008
    20
    0
    15
    I've only had 1 screen capture in the past week (after disabling ATK). The time it happened, I pressed the power button but had another finger on the volume down button. I think this might be a valid screen capture procedure. Maybe this is how you're getting them too?

    Anyway, I've uninstalled ATK and am happy to have the screen captures 99% out of my life.
     
  22. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,376
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,376
    3,125
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    I note this may be for 2.1.1 I have Froyo on my phone now (box stock, no root) and that code sequence does nothing for me. did Froyo hide the hidden menu again or use a different code to open it>?
     
  23. stinkynelson

    stinkynelson Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008

    Nov 20, 2008
    20
    0
    15
    Got a couple more screen captures. Both times I had just removed the phone from the desk dock or the phone cradle in the car.
     
  24. TSVenture

    TSVenture Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I've been getting this, too. For me it seems like the problem (back button firing over and over) occurs when service is spotty and the phone is jumping between 3G and 1X.

    Anybody else notice that?
     
  25. omgu8myrice

    omgu8myrice Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010

    Oct 17, 2010
    65
    4
    16
    Interesting to see I'm not the only one who had this problem...

    I wound up complaining to Verizon and getting a free upgrade to a better (arguably) phone. You guys might want to give it a try, Verizon / Sammy are incredibly slow to push updates and that was one bug that I couldn't live with.
     

Share This Page

Loading...