1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Screen capture

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Toolanddiemaker, Jan 8, 2012.

  1. Toolanddiemaker

    Toolanddiemaker Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    149
    20
    38
    I think you might know.
    Michigan
    What is the name of the screen shot app that works without root? Had to factory reset, so lost it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. sdtag

    sdtag Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    129
    18
    58
    I use Screen Grabber by mindphaze software.
     
  3. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,685
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,685
    4,839
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Screen Grabber works rot-ed and un-root-ed. (There is an option to remove its icon from the notification area.)

    ... Thom
     
  4. BigCiX

    BigCiX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    3,591
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    3,591
    363
    173
    California
    Bionic doesn't support the home & power combination?
     
  5. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,685
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,685
    4,839
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    No (assuming support means app that comes pre-installed).

    If I long-press the test key it gives me ScreenGrabber as an option.

    ... Thom
     
  6. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    Interesting, from the app's description in the market:
    "Another screen capture app initially written for the Atrix since, at the time, nothing else worked. If you don't have root access, then don't expect this to work on your device."

    You're saying it does work on Bionic without root?
     
  7. New Rising

    New Rising Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    481
    71
    53

    In the advanced options there is an option for require root access which you uncheck. I use screen grabber and it works perfectly on my stock Bionic.
     
    SNeitzel likes this.
  8. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,685
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,685
    4,839
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    YES. See below ... un-root-ed Bionic ...

    ... Thom
     

    Attached Files:

    SNeitzel likes this.
  9. may2700

    may2700 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    i just downloaded it into my stock bionic and unchecked "require root access" and it works great!thanks for the heads up
     

Share This Page

Loading...