1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Screen Capture?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JaeWeb, May 7, 2012.

  1. JaeWeb

    JaeWeb Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Hi! So one thing I really enjoy about my Exhibit II is that you just hit the home and power buttons at the same time and click! Screen shot!!


    Does anyone know if the Blaze also has screen capture? Or does it require rooting and downloading an app?

    Thanks!! :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. CirkDroid

    CirkDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    97
    13
    18
    It doesn't have it built in.

    There's a few apps in the market that say they work on even non-rooted phones. One example is "Screen capture shortcut free" and it works for me just fine. My phone is rooted, but since it didn't ask for superuser permission when I installed it, I am sure it wouldn't require root to work on the phone.
     
  3. Jankis

    Jankis Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    4
    1
    6
    Hitting home and power at the same time works on mine.
     
    CirkDroid likes this.
  4. CirkDroid

    CirkDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    97
    13
    18
    Well I'll be damned.
     
  5. JaeWeb

    JaeWeb Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    You rock my tube socks!!!! Thanks sooo much!! :D
     
  6. LiveFaster

    LiveFaster Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    8
    2
    6
    Yup it does
     
  7. geodawg

    geodawg Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012

    Jul 10, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    my galaxy s2 wont screen capture since the upgrade to 4.0.3 :( I've tried all combinations of home button + power (which used to work prior to upgrade) home + volume... I've had a look in the apps folder and no sign :( any help would be much appreciated. I'm with Vodafone in the UK
     

Share This Page

Loading...