1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Screen Capture

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kmwhiten, Oct 1, 2012.

  1. kmwhiten

    kmwhiten Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012

    Apr 14, 2012
    87
    0
    15
    Does anyone know a good screen capture app? I am running ICS .230 non root.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Paraflier

    Paraflier Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    167
    8
    56
    Male
    Pierce County, WA
    Running ICS leak? Try pushing Volume Down and your Power button at the same time. :)
     
    kmwhiten likes this.
  3. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,700
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,700
    4,842
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
  4. Paraflier

    Paraflier Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    167
    8
    56
    Male
    Pierce County, WA
  5. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,700
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,700
    4,842
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Does not work for me either. I never missed it.

    ... Thom
     
  6. kmwhiten

    kmwhiten Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012

    Apr 14, 2012
    87
    0
    15
    I didnt know about this. haha awesome, it works. though do you know how to turn off the sound click?
     
  7. Paraflier

    Paraflier Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    167
    8
    56
    Male
    Pierce County, WA
    Lol. I would think in general sound settings! Silent mode? I'm still running GB over here. Just piecing together what I've read around about the fabled Sandwich of Creamed Ice.... lol
     
  8. Deanie

    Deanie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    146
    7
    56
    Middletown, Maryland
    I'm totally stock. ICS upgrade went flawless. However, heeding advice on this forum, I'm preparing to do a FDR. I want to screen capture each of my home screens.

    On GB I was successfully using Screen Grabber. This does not work now, keeps giving me an error. I have tried the volume DOWN + power button, and UP and power button, but it doesn't work.

    What in the world am I doing wrong? I'm about to uninstall/reinstall screen grabber and see if that helps.

    But can someone help me with why the native capability doesn't work?
     
  9. dCoder

    dCoder Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    13
    3
    16
    Make sure you press volume down, and power at exactly the same time. And hold until you see the screen flash.
     
  10. Deanie

    Deanie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    146
    7
    56
    Middletown, Maryland
    Duh...figured it out for native capability. You have to press the buttons at the same time, making sure not one before the other.
     
  11. jellyhead

    jellyhead Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    36
    6
    16
    No Root Screenshot It, I've never used the non root version but the root version works great
     
  12. icedrake523

    icedrake523 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    Anyone know how to change what folder the Screenshots are saved to? My default is on the internal SD card, I want to make it on the External one.
     

Share This Page

Loading...