1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Screen Shot for Samsung Captivate on Froyo?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by white1981, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. white1981

    white1981 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    Evansville, IN
    Hi all.. new here to the forums. Would like to start with a question introduction.

    So, yesterday I installed the official at&t release of froyo onto my captivate and everything went smoothly.. cutting to the chase.. I believe I saw someone post that you can take screen shots now on the captivate with froyo.. is there any truth to this and if so... how do I go about performing a screenshot?

    Much appreciated..

    PS... Speedtest downloads on new Froyo Release show a 15.2 mbps dwnld
    1.2 up and a very good ping.. I can definetly say the captivate is quicker with the froyo install

    Not bad considering my computer downloads at 16 meg :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. LukeOlson

    LukeOlson Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    201
    27
    43
    Software Engineer
    I don't think anything changed with Froyo regarding taking screenshots. In any case, here is more information on how to do it:

    Taking screenshots - CapFAQ
     
    sremick likes this.
  3. NJR

    NJR Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    157
    23
    38
    Since I got 2.2, I accidentally took some screenshots. I have tried to duplicate it. When I researched, there was some chatter about holding the back key and then pressing the home key. It didn't work for me so I have no idea how to make it happen again but it may be worth a try for you
     
  4. gcobb

    gcobb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010

    Nov 18, 2010
    425
    23
    58
    Southaven, MS
    I rooted and installed ShootMe. That took all of 5 minutes.
     
  5. Buddha64

    Buddha64 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    377
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    377
    49
    43
    DB-0855-03 Aviation Electronics Engineer
    Redstone Arsenal, AL
    I'll bite then...

    What is "com.sec.android.app.screencapture" on my phone for?
     
  6. gcobb

    gcobb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010

    Nov 18, 2010
    425
    23
    58
    Southaven, MS
    That's probably the com name rather than the description.
     
  7. Buddha64

    Buddha64 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    377
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    377
    49
    43
    DB-0855-03 Aviation Electronics Engineer
    Redstone Arsenal, AL
    OK.. um... OK, sure.

    Um... Huh?
     
  8. sremick

    sremick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,521
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    2,521
    356
    163
    IT Admin
    USA
    There's a service built into 2.2 for taking screenshots... however getting the right button combo to work doesn't seem to have much success on the Captivate. Supposed to involve the back and power buttons.
     
    Simba501 likes this.
  9. LukeOlson

    LukeOlson Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    201
    27
    43
    Software Engineer
    Where do you see that?
     
  10. Buddha64

    Buddha64 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    377
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    377
    49
    43
    DB-0855-03 Aviation Electronics Engineer
    Redstone Arsenal, AL
    Settings -> Applications -> Manage applications. Toggle the "All" button. Slide on down (go into landscape for easier viewing) to "com.xxxxx."

    Its right below com.sec.android.app.samsunapps.una.
     
  11. avgazn91

    avgazn91 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    81
    2
    16
    subscribed to find out if anything happens with this.

    I tried the back button and home button combo with no success
    same for the back button and power button combo
     
  12. JayFReaZy

    JayFReaZy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010

    Oct 28, 2010
    37
    0
    15
    just use superoneclick root and install shootme app, just did it today and wow, extremely simple and fast to do.
     
  13. DaNaRkI

    DaNaRkI Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    74
    9
    16
    Buffalo, NY
    I'm also wondering about the "com.sec.android.app.screencapture" cuz I've seen it listed as a running or inactive app/process on my phone more often then not.
     
  14. Rootmepls

    Rootmepls Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    264
    29
    43
    NorCal
    +1 Shootme
     
  15. BigCat8

    BigCat8 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    64
    14
    18
    Extremely interesting stuff.

    Are you using the TouchWiz launcher? Any secondary home programs installed and running (including QuickDesk or the helper app for WidgetLocker)?

    I guess if you were able to do so accidentally, doing so on purpose is a relative possibility. Hopefully we figure out what the secret is here. (UUDDLRLRBAStart?)

    Now that we know the process is there, could an app developer build on that?

    EDIT: Actually... I just tested this out, and it works on stock 2.2. Features a "Capture from Notification" option. Donate version includes shake to capture. http://www.appbrain.com/app/screen-...omorrowkey.android.screencaptureshortcutfree#

    Can't pretend I'm not a little wary of the permissions required. It would seem they're for the ads, though, as the donate version doesn't require those permissions.
     
    MickeyCee likes this.
  16. NJR

    NJR Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    157
    23
    38
    @BigCat TW launcher everything stock. 2.2. Can't duplicate it no matter what I try I am holding buttons tapping buttons pressing power. Pretty much being a fool with this thing. :) It worked the day after upgrade on it's own and hasn't worked since.
     
  17. LukeOlson

    LukeOlson Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    201
    27
    43
    Software Engineer
  18. jetpuck73

    jetpuck73 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    83
    4
    36
    Trenton, MI.
  19. BigCat8

    BigCat8 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    64
    14
    18
    Did anyone take note of the app I linked to? It's legit. Used it to snag the screenshots for the home screen thread, saves in the "ScreenCapture" folder as though you triggered with the button combination. Figure it's better than tapping buttons like a madman, trying to find just the right mix.

    I'm not likely to root until well down the line, so ShootMe isn't an option for now. Screen Capture Shortcut is legit if you're not looking to root. The first app I've been really excited about in a long time, even though all it really does is unlock a native feature.
     
  20. fastoy

    fastoy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    23
    0
    15
    That's a great app! It simply does what it says it does. For now I'm using the free version. I'm not sure I want the "capture on shake" feature but it's certainly worth the $1.20 to support the developer.
     
  21. blackhemi

    blackhemi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    157
    8
    56
    Loganville, GA USA
    I would like to see if anyone comes up with the way to make the com.sec.android.app.screencapture work.

    I know if im looking at my running services, then hold back and tap home, com.sec.android.app.screencapture will become a running service, but still cant snap any screenshots. I can stop that service and start it all day long. I just dont know how to trigger it.
     
  22. poocano78

    poocano78 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011

    Mar 2, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    Works perfect. Thanks :D
     
  23. Buddha64

    Buddha64 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    377
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    377
    49
    43
    DB-0855-03 Aviation Electronics Engineer
    Redstone Arsenal, AL
    "this device is not supported."

    Uninstalled.
     
  24. BigCat8

    BigCat8 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    64
    14
    18
    Hm. That's interesting. I'm trying to figure out why it would work for certain Captivate users and not others. But I'm not an app developer, so I can't even really begin to make an educated guess.

    Sorry to hear that.
     
  25. Buddha64

    Buddha64 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    377
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    377
    49
    43
    DB-0855-03 Aviation Electronics Engineer
    Redstone Arsenal, AL
    "unsupported" seems to be a common theme in the comments at AppBrain. No worries.
     

Share This Page

Loading...