1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root screen shots

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by leftnut26, Mar 31, 2012.

  1. leftnut26

    leftnut26 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    104
    8
    56
    home A/V
    I was woundering what app u guys use to take your screen shots. I tried a few but it just said my phone had to be rooted and it is. It would wouldt work
     

    Advertisement

  2. ironmask

    ironmask Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    264
    42
    43
    Richmond, VA
    CTmod will have built in soon and CM7 has it built in.. so you may want to try one of those awesome roms :thumbup:
     
  3. jwh42000

    jwh42000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    392
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    392
    83
    73
    Kansas City, MO
    I use screenshot er. Been excellent. Had a red hue on the first pic but it has a fix in the settings.
     
  4. SpCowboy2842

    SpCowboy2842 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    289
    55
    53
    Male
    Warehouse Manager
    The mountains of N.C.

    I personally use Kastorsoft's screenshot tool from off of the market.

    As far as not being able to do screenshots goes, check and see if Super User is allowing root privelages for the apps that you are trying to use. You can change the settings of S.U. to allow it if none are allowed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...