1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Screen Timeout reverts back to 30 Seconds

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rag133, Apr 13, 2010.

  1. rag133

    rag133 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    60
    0
    15
    Has anyone else had this issue or knows a fix? I want my screen timeout to be 2 minutes. When i go to the Display options I unclick the button for 30 seconds, click 2 minutes, then exit. A little while later the screen goes off and I go back to the Display settings and it is back at 30 seconds again. It does not seem to go to the value I want but goes back to 30 seconds each time.

    Anyone else have this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. s1ckGhost

    s1ckGhost Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    192
    14
    58
    Retail
    Los Angeles
    I had that happen to me once. I honestly havent tried 2mins. but did try to never turn off. and I checked it again and it worked properly.

    Idk what to tell you.. anyone care to chim in?
     
  3. (G)

    (G) Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    751
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    It sounds like you've got another app that's overriding that setting or changing it back. Are you using a home replacement?
     
  4. tnstra

    tnstra Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    91
    10
    18
    Male
    Material Relocation Engineer (Truck Driver)
    Upstate New York
    Mine started to do that after I updated my ScreenMode Widget. I uninstalled it and now use My Lock with no more problems
     
  5. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    1,043
    Posts:
    5,585
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Screenmodewidget was doing that a bit ago, then it was fixed and now the new update broke it again. I haven't installed the new update so mine is OK but if you updated (if you are even using it) that is your culprit right there!
     
  6. rag133

    rag133 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    60
    0
    15
    I do use the Screen Mode widget......and I updated it...so I guess that is the issue. Damn. Thanks for the info though.
     
  7. Sim-X

    Sim-X Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    83
    24
    18
    Minneapolis, MN
    Glad I found this post, this is driving me bananas. At least I know what is doing it. I really hope they fix it. Using evo4g
     

Share This Page

Loading...