1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General screen unlock can't be changed?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lazylew, Feb 24, 2016.

  1. lazylew

    lazylew Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015

    Nov 13, 2015
    22
    6
    46
    Male
    Belgium
    I set my "screen unlock" to PIN, but changed my mind; I'd like to unlock with a swipe.
    I don't see how I can change it - settings / security / screen lock - if I go in there, it asks to confirm the PIN, but does not give the option of changing to swipe instead of PIN.
    Am I stuck with it?

     

    Advertisement

  2. lazylew

    lazylew Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015

    Nov 13, 2015
    22
    6
    46
    Male
    Belgium
    No solution so far.
    Perhaps this question should be in a more general forum, not specific for the Moto E model?
    So can I (or, more likely the admin) move this post to a general Android forum?
    Or should I simply copy and paste into a new post?
     
  3. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,021
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    It is probably device specific. I don't have the Moto E.

    On the Droid Turbo 2 ...
    Go to Settings/Security/Screen lock
    When prompted for PIN ... provide it
    On the displayed Choose screen lock screen select Swipe
    On the displayed Remove device protection dialog respond Yes, Remove

    ... Thom
     
    Lordvincent 90 likes this.
  4. lazylew

    lazylew Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015

    Nov 13, 2015
    22
    6
    46
    Male
    Belgium
    After providing the PIN, on the display all except PIN and Password are greyed out.
    Slide (meaning swipe, I presume) also.
    The comment is "Disabled by administration, encryption policy or credential storage".
     
  5. MLSS

    MLSS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    2,243
    Joined:
    May 20, 2013

    May 20, 2013
    2,243
    1,485
    413
    Male
    Director of a non profit
    Nelsonville, Ohio
    If you have encryption on then you have to use a password or pin.
     
  6. lazylew

    lazylew Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015

    Nov 13, 2015
    22
    6
    46
    Male
    Belgium
    I haven't encrypted anything.
     
  7. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,445
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    I'm going to guess you either use a vpn or have something that requires device administrator access (And subsequently a password)
     
  8. lazylew

    lazylew Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015

    Nov 13, 2015
    22
    6
    46
    Male
    Belgium
    None of the above, as far as I know.
    I have some terminal thingy installed, but the phone is not even rooted.
    I am very new to smartphone, mind you - who knows what I did without knowing..? So all routes are open I suppose.
     
  9. MLSS

    MLSS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    2,243
    Joined:
    May 20, 2013

    May 20, 2013
    2,243
    1,485
    413
    Male
    Director of a non profit
    Nelsonville, Ohio
    Take a screenshot of your security settings and post it please.
     
  10. lazylew

    lazylew Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015

    Nov 13, 2015
    22
    6
    46
    Male
    Belgium
    Here's the screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

    MLSS likes this.
  11. MLSS

    MLSS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    2,243
    Joined:
    May 20, 2013

    May 20, 2013
    2,243
    1,485
    413
    Male
    Director of a non profit
    Nelsonville, Ohio
    Your phone is encrypted. That's why you have to use a pin or password.
    Look at the bottom of your screenshot under "encrypt phone" and you will notice it says ENCRYPTED.
     
    Lordvincent 90 and lazylew like this.
  12. lazylew

    lazylew Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015

    Nov 13, 2015
    22
    6
    46
    Male
    Belgium
    So I guess there must be a way to decrypt it? (if that is the right terminology? :))
    I sure hope so anyway :)
     
    MLSS likes this.
  13. MLSS

    MLSS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    2,243
    Joined:
    May 20, 2013

    May 20, 2013
    2,243
    1,485
    413
    Male
    Director of a non profit
    Nelsonville, Ohio
    You should be able to press encrypt phone and it should give you a couple options.
     
  14. lazylew

    lazylew Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015

    Nov 13, 2015
    22
    6
    46
    Male
    Belgium
    Nope... it's greyed out and just flashes a bit upon touching.
     
  15. MLSS

    MLSS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    2,243
    Joined:
    May 20, 2013

    May 20, 2013
    2,243
    1,485
    413
    Male
    Director of a non profit
    Nelsonville, Ohio
    I don't use encryption so I'm not sure what to tell you to try next. The only way you can use swipe to unlock is to disable encryption.
     
  16. lazylew

    lazylew Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015

    Nov 13, 2015
    22
    6
    46
    Male
    Belgium
    After some searching I found the same subject on an android forum, and its's clear that it takes a factory reset to disable the encryption. But... someone there mentioned a guest account he has on the phone, so handing it to a trusted friend is possible.
    I didn't know phones could have multiple accounts like a pc - perhaps I will look into that option :)
    It would feel safe still having the encryption in case of loss, and feel more userfriendly using the swipe on the guest account (which I would of course use, too ;-))
     
  17. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,021
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    An alternative is to not encrypt the phone and install one of these ...

    Android Device Manager – free – remotely track your phone if lost or stolen – remote Factory Data Reset
    Android Device Manager (Android) – enable capability on device
    Android Device Manager (Website) – control device from website

    Cerberus – paid – remotely track your phone if lost or stolen – remote Factory Data Reset – remote take picture
    Cerberus (Android) – enable capability on device
    Cerberus (Website) – control device from website

    If it is stolen go to a PC and send a command to do a Factory Data Reset.

    (I use Cerberus.)

    ... Thom
     
    lazylew and Lordvincent 90 like this.

Share This Page

Loading...