1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Screenshot

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JokerElite, Aug 8, 2010.

  1. JokerElite

    JokerElite Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    45
    7
    16
    New Jersey
    Is there anyway you can take a screenshot without rooting the phone? And without having it connected to your computer while you take the screenshot?
     

    Advertisement

  2. exclamation_mark

    exclamation_mark Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    406
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    406
    120
    88
    I am also interested in knowing this.
     
  3. Connectz

    Connectz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    353
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    353
    33
    43
    Getting Money
    Neptune
    Me three!
     
  4. mityman50

    mityman50 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    89
    9
    16
    Student
    Southeast Wisconsin
    Oh wow. I used to use PicMe but now I guess you have to be rooted to use it. That's extremely gay. I don't see the point in that.
     
  5. One Beast

    One Beast Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    557
    75
    78
    melissai_ and clwoodwork like this.
  6. Connectz

    Connectz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    353
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    353
    33
    43
    Getting Money
    Neptune
    I guess there is no solution besides root for mac users?
     
  7. One Beast

    One Beast Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    557
    75
    78

    No root No Solution......
     
  8. R1_Rydah

    R1_Rydah Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    165
    21
    38
    MD
    the shootme app in the market works on stock Evo's running software versions 1.32.651.16 and earlier, if you're past that version you're s.o.l.
     
  9. beeperdoo

    beeperdoo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    33
    0
    15
    i dont understand why we cant do this??? iphone does it easily.
     
  10. WUESTSIDER

    WUESTSIDER Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    85
    6
    16
    LEO
    California
    All you have to do is download Android-sdk_r06-Windows file. I think you can find an extension of the file on the Rooted Post area. I found my extension on the Rooted Post area related to the Hero.

    Well after downloading the Android-sdk-windows file, then open it up and look for the folder titled "TOOLS". Plug your EVO into your computer, sync it by choosing sync on your phone. (You must have the latest HTC Sync file),

    Now I will put all the steps to do in order.

    1) After selecting the TOOLS folder, select ddms
    2) After selecting the ddms file, a dialog box will appear (choose run).
    3) After you select run, a C:\windows\system32\cmd.exe box will appear for a minute or less.
    4) Then a "Dalvik Debug Monitor" box will appear with your phones info on it.
    5) Select the little phone icon in the box.
    6) Select "Device" which is located next to File, Edit, and Actions.
    7) Once you have selected "Device" you will see "Screen Capture".

    Once you select screen capture, it will make a copy of what ever screen your phone is on. Each time you capture a screen shot, hit save, and save it to where every you choose to. I made a file titled "Screen Shots" in My Documents folder (for example).

    Well I hope this helps.
     
  11. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,642
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Feb 7, 2010
    1,642
    375
    163
    I do some stuff and get paid for it...that's all t
    Dallas/Fort Worth
    Did you even read the question?
     
  12. WUESTSIDER

    WUESTSIDER Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    85
    6
    16
    LEO
    California
    I apologize, I just re-read the whole question. At first I just saw the "Not Rooted" part. Just trying to help my fellow EVO'maniacs.....lol

    Sorry again.
     
  13. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,642
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Feb 7, 2010
    1,642
    375
    163
    I do some stuff and get paid for it...that's all t
    Dallas/Fort Worth
    No worries. I just wondered the same thing as the OP and I got excited thinking there was a solution...
     
  14. melissai_

    melissai_ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

  15. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    melissai the app "shootme" reportedly now works without root....so the use of a pc or mac wouldn't be necessary
     
    xmysacredoathx likes this.
  16. xmysacredoathx

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    9
    0
    25
    +1 to Mr. Ed.

    I installed ShootMe this morning, and it works great on my scared-to-root Evo.
     
  17. John94404

    John94404 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011

    Mar 27, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    San Mateo, CA
    Downloaded the app from the Market today, installed it, paid absolutely no attention to the statement that it won't work on unrooted phones. It works perfectly .. the screen shots go right onto the SD card, and I share them to my Dropbox and from there to the world if I want to.

    Go for it .. give it a try. Perhaps you'll have similar good luck. My phone is running the latest software and firmware.

    --John :)
     
  18. robj

    robj Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    just grabbed it from the market as well. NOT rooted and it works for me
     
  19. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    Yes... it has worked since October lol
     
    ScorpDX likes this.
  20. BlainesMOM

    BlainesMOM Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Why isn't there a screenshot application that works easy, for un rooted phones? I don't understand....
     
  21. sleepymama

    sleepymama Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    22
    6
    16
    MN
    someone correct me if i'm wrong, but i've read that it's a security issue.

    it used to work on the evo by accident - in one of the updates last year, an exploit was left open (i'm not sure of the terminology here, something like that) that allowed unrooted phones to take screenshots. with the latest updates, it's been fixed and no more screenshots.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...