1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Screenshot

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MACHAK07, Jul 8, 2011.

  1. MACHAK07

    MACHAK07 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011

    Jun 9, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    Hey guys Ive been doing research on taking screenshots on our phones what's the best way?
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,003
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,003
    23,857
    3,118
    Scotland
    There's an app for the PC called MyPhoneExlporer which allows you to take screenshots or it can be done via the Android SDK. MyPhoneExplorer is most likely easier though.

    Alternatively, if you're rooted, it can be done via a number of apps on the market.
     
  3. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    that sux....

    I use Drocap2...but then again i'm on the DX1 rooted GB :)
     
  4. Mikhial

    Mikhial Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011

    May 11, 2011
    20
    2
    16
    The SDK is fairly easy to do, once you know how to do it. Just install the Android SDK, Java's JDK, and the X2 driver. Then go to Android>android>sdk>tools>ddms. In the ddms, just hit Ctrl-S and that does it.
     
  5. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    ...so do you have to be tethered to your pc to take a screenshot? lol
     
  6. Mikhial

    Mikhial Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011

    May 11, 2011
    20
    2
    16
    Unless your phone is rooted, yes
     
  7. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,003
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,003
    23,857
    3,118
    Scotland
    They'd more often than not end up on the PC anyway so it's not that big a deal. At least with the SDK and MPE, you're not voiding your warranty just to take a screenshot. :p
     
  9. MACHAK07

    MACHAK07 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011

    Jun 9, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    Okay so I have to download SDK and MPE onto my computer or is it done through the market as well? I'm new and I just found out about launcherpro and beautiful Widgets lol
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,003
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,003
    23,857
    3,118
    Scotland
    You need to install the MPE app on the market too.
     
  11. MACHAK07

    MACHAK07 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011

    Jun 9, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    Alright just downloaded on my phone, ill give it a shot when I get home
     
  12. jimsuds

    jimsuds Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Screen Shot It works on my X2 without rooting...so far.
     
  13. ABRMess006

    ABRMess006 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    207
    19
    38
    Londonderry, NH
    I used that as well, unrooted. You have to invert the colors for it to come out looking right in the screenshot itself, at least I did. Also note the demo version you only get 5 screenshots. It does work WITHOUT ROOT though!
     

Share This Page

Loading...