1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Screenshots in JB ??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TexasBadger, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. TexasBadger

    TexasBadger Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #313
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    284
    124
    78
    Structural Engineer
    Dallas Area
    My Bionic used to take screenshots using Volume Rocker + Power Button. Since upgrading to 4.0.4, my (stock) Bionic no longer takes screenshots.

    Does anyone else have this problem? Does anyone have a work-around?
     

    Advertisement

  2. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    Volume down plus power does it does it for me.
     
  3. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,702
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,702
    4,845
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    OutOfPhase's answer is true for me also.

    My guess is that you are holding down both volume buttons. That does not work under ICS.

    BTW ... you are running ICS and JB.

    ... Thom
     
  4. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    +1 to Thom and OutOfPhase...
    I found it's a timing thing. Start by pressing the vol down key just before you press the power key and continue to hold them both down.
     
  5. TexasBadger

    TexasBadger Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #313
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    284
    124
    78
    Structural Engineer
    Dallas Area
    Yes, 4.0.4 is ICS. My Bionic is stock. Volume Down plus Power does nothing but turn the volume to mute. Still no screenshots.

    Unhappy in Texas!
     
  6. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,702
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,702
    4,845
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Did you do a Factory Data Reset after updating from Gingerbread to ICS? (It is so close to mandatory that it should be a stated requirement.)

    ... Thom
     
  7. TexasBadger

    TexasBadger Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #313
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    284
    124
    78
    Structural Engineer
    Dallas Area
    Yes, I did a full factory reset when I upgraded from GB to ICS.

    I will do another factory reset if and when the Bionic ever gets JB.
     
  8. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,702
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,702
    4,845
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    If you did a Factory Data Reset after the upgrade to ICS and are not root-ed then that can be ruled out.

    Under Gingerbread there was an added app to take screenshots. In ICS it is built in. You didn't by chance install the app did you?

    ... Thom
     
  9. TexasBadger

    TexasBadger Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #313
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    284
    124
    78
    Structural Engineer
    Dallas Area
    With GB, I used to use a free app for screenshots. I am pretty sure that I never reinstalled it after upgrading to ICS.
     
  10. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,702
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,702
    4,845
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Since the volume is going to mute when you try this then it is clear that you are not holding the power and volume down buttons down at the same time. You are only holding the volume down button. You have to hold them both down at the same time for a few seconds and then it will be obvious that the screen shot is taken.

    ... Thom
     
  11. TexasBadger

    TexasBadger Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #313
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    284
    124
    78
    Structural Engineer
    Dallas Area
    I finally got it to work. As SNeitzel wrote, it's all about the timing.

    Embarrassed in Texas
     
    SNeitzel likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...