1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Scripts

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hate, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. hate

    hate Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    260
    51
    53
    Male
    Hawaii
    When I got the update for V6 Supercharger there were 2 other scripts there. 3g turbocharger and 98 kickass kernel tweaks. I tried the 3g and tested with speedtest.net from market. I don't know if the results of speedtest.net are accurate or even correct but my scores did go up, by 700 for downloads. BTW I had the faster3g mod applied before installing this script. I haven't tried the 98 kickass kernel yet. Wanted to ask first if anyone knew if it was safe to do. Has anyone tried it yet?


    Just in case anyone is going to try these scripts make sure you reboot after each one. when i tried it the 1st time i did v6 and the 3g and rebooted. i got a blue screen instead of my boot animation. Had to restore with cwm. I tried the scripts again, rebooting after each, and had no problem. Decided to test and everytime I used 2 scripts and rebooted I got the blues screen. I'm not 100% sure if it's really the cause of it but it never happened when I did one script at a time.

    EDIT: when i first applied 3G script I used option 1 my download went from 500-1200kbs and my upload went from 95- 200kbs. Tried option 3 and got about the same as did with 1. Tried 2 and my download/upload score went as high as 1950/300. And browsing online is much faster now. Pages load faster, I noticed this most on google. Searching for images is way faster. Almost no wait for the pictures to load.

    here's a link to the site i found he scripts on.
    v6 supercharger - 98 kickass kernel - 3g turbo charger:http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=15948434&postcount=1127
     

    Advertisement

  2. murderousone

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    160
    44
    43
    yea the scripts can cause that reboot screen... also i dont think the speeds on that site are accurate either... try another..
    i do the same when testing also.. add em & then reboot. so u good

    where u get the 3g script.. i wanna test that out..
     
  3. DarkStarr

    DarkStarr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    56
    4
    16
    Speedtest.net is fairly accurate but your speed depends on many many factors with 3g.
     
  4. murderousone

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    160
    44
    43
    try www.texan.net/speed.htm
    thru your browser...

    & speedtest.net isnt to accurate... maybe 2 u, but i dont think speedtest.net is accurate..

    if i actually test my phone & home connection on my servers i run & domains. it will give me low speeds on speedtest.net, but if i test thru other speed testing networks, result will show as they supposed 2 & speed im actually supposed 2 be running & what im paying for in connection... so depends on the server u connecting 2.

    so i dont think its 2 accurate but decent...

    also to get best result u gotta have full bars...

    mines says 1267.1 kbps
    155.3 kbps
     
  5. hate

    hate Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    260
    51
    53
    Male
    Hawaii
    ha sorry bout that forgot to post link will edit 1st post...

    the only reason i used speedtest.net was that it was in his post. which is another reason for me posting here.... i figured some of our members might know a better test. i will test script on that texan.net and post results
     
  6. rm50

    rm50 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    201
    33
    43
    I ran ramcharger and tried all the settings out and didnt notice any difference in speed!
    My phylosophy is if i gotta run a speed test on it to see the difference its worthless to me!
    Also, i ran the kick ass kernal and rebooted and got the blue screen of death and it started to boot loop!
    So, I odined back to ee14 and hroark kernal!
    Hope you have better luck than i did!
    Ric
     
  7. hate

    hate Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    260
    51
    53
    Male
    Hawaii
    yeah the scores are useless if it doesn't effect the user.... i tested after noticing how much faster the images loaded.

    and about the blue screen... i used option 5. Unturbocharger rebooted and went to www.texan.net/speed.htm. I got 871.8 Kbs and 106.8 k bytes/sec (kbsp is k bytes/sec right? just wondering since theyre labeled differently.) used option 1 and rebooted....blue screen. I guess it happens even if u reboot. In fact it happened 2 more times so I decided to go thru the forum and see if I can find out why it happens and if I can prevent it from happening before trying again.
     
  8. Koumajutsu

    Koumajutsu Android Expert
    Rank:
     #74
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,444
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    Typically, if it's a lowercase b, it means bits, so kbps = Kilobits per second, but kBps is Kilobytes per second.

    Most data rates are listed in bits per second, Since start/stop and parity bits count but are not part of the data, so can't be measured as part of the end resulting Bytes
     
  9. hate

    hate Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    260
    51
    53
    Male
    Hawaii
    thanks i actually understood that. lol

    on another note..... i have started getting that blue screen using v6supercharger. does anyone have any idea why? and how do i stop it.?

    here's my info
    cwm rev 4
    hk 1.2
    shabbymod 0.9 loaded
    link2sd (2gb card with 512mb sd-ext 4)
    simpleblue no ciq version
     
  10. Mellowdude

    Mellowdude Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    These scripts made my keyboard, 3g, and my phone faster o_O
    SAMSUNG, Y U NO MAKE KERNEL RIGHT FIRST TIME???
     
  11. MacKHAroni

    MacKHAroni Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    61
    8
    16
    medical and student
    MN MPLS
    3g script does work. im watching hd video on youtube with no lag. try setting 2 just like hate did
     
  12. hate

    hate Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    260
    51
    53
    Male
    Hawaii
    have u guys renamed the scripts by deleting the .txt? and where do u have the scripts? is it /sdcard/ or /sdcard/V6_SuperCharger/ (think V6_SuperCharger_for_Android-update9beta1.sh creates this folder)?

    I had these scripts working but because i was working on other phones and testing different mods I forgot how it was initially setup.
     
  13. im a genius

    im a genius Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011

    Aug 23, 2011
    162
    4
    36
    Florida
    dosent work blue boot screen
     
  14. trenchkato

    trenchkato Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    507
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    507
    127
    93
    Atlanta, Georgia
    With the 3g booster, is there a script that needs to be ran on boot like with the v6 supercharger
     
  15. SpCowboy2842

    SpCowboy2842 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    289
    55
    53
    Male
    Warehouse Manager
    The mountains of N.C.

    I did away with the 3g booster for now, but it sets up the same way as V6...
     

Share This Page

Loading...