1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root SD card issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by illini4x4, Feb 18, 2011.

  1. illini4x4

    illini4x4 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    8
    0
    25
    Hi everyone. First off I have a rooted Ascend and I am running LauncherPro paid version and I have done the Icarus MOD.

    I got a larger capacity microSD card from a friend. I copied all of my old data to a folder on my comp. I unmounted the SD card in my phone, took it out and put the new SD card in. Phone froze, so i took out the battery and restarted the phone. I formatted the new SD card in the phone and transferred all the data from my old SD card. Now I can not access any of my apps. The icons are all a general android icon and whenever I click on an app it says "Could not launch the requested activity". I tried putting back in my old card and nothing happened, so I formatted that one on my comp to Fat32, put back all the data on that card and then I got a damaged SD card message. I then put a brand new SD card in the phone and copied all the data to that one and I still have the problem with not being able to open apps. All the apps say they are installed when I go to the settings folder but i can not access them. Any advice would be much appreciated. Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. illini4x4

    illini4x4 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    8
    0
    25
    I think I may have pinpointed what went wrong but I still do not know how to fix it. After I copied my data to the folder on my comp I wanted to add old pictures from an old back up to the card. This back up was from before I did the Icarus install. So like an idiot instead of just copying the picture folder to my SD folder on the comp, I copied ALL the data onto the SD folder. Once again not thinking I clicked on Yes to All when it asked to replace the folders with the same name. Since I did this would it have replaced all the needed folders to run Icarus with the folders from my pre-Icarus back up that was running Canvas?

    If that was the case then I may be screwed because I basically replaced my Icarus data with my old data from when I had Canvas installed. Would reinstalling Icarus fix this problem? I don't care about reinstalling apps and what not, I just want to be able to use them lol Thanks!
     
  3. BlastGT1

    BlastGT1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    732
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    732
    335
    123
    Doesn't pay enough
    The Gate
    Sounds like a reinstall would be your best bet there, just start over clean so you know you have a working base build.
     
    illini4x4 and Jazziette like this.
  4. illini4x4

    illini4x4 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    8
    0
    25
    Ok thank you! That's what I though may need to happen but was hoping there was a way around it. Thank God for saving contacts to Google! lol

    For the reinstall would I need to uninstall first or just follow the directions on how to install it just as if I was doing it for the first time?
     
  5. illini4x4

    illini4x4 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    8
    0
    25
    Also I noticed, that SuperUser is no longer in my app drawer and neither is z4root so will I need to completely start from scratch and d/l z4root first to get SuperUser privileges back and then go ahead with reinstalling Icarus? I checked my settings and I am still definitely running Icarus 1.0 now.
     
  6. illini4x4

    illini4x4 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    8
    0
    25
    Got it figured out. Reinstalled Icarus and I am back up and running.
     
  7. foltz61

    foltz61 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    97
    13
    18
    You probably had this issue because of apps2sd. Did you also back up and recreate your linux partition?
     

Share This Page

Loading...