1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root SD card reports errors in windows

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mikem0269, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    844
    213
    Male
    Illinois
    The last 3 times I pluged the phone into the computer windows is saying there are errors on the card and wants to fix it. I have selected no and had no problems but i just downloaded the mik3d rom and moved it to the sd and tried to flash it. I wiped dalvic cash, cash and data then flashed superwipe 3 times also but the mik3d flashed rather fast. when I rebooted it would not boot up so i had to restore. this has me thinking there might be an error on the card but would windows be able to repair that or is there an app that would better understand the android file system.
     

    Advertisement

  2. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    you can use windows to scan for errors and attempt to fix them....put your sd card in the adapter and put it in your computer....first i would make a copy of the drive and save it on the computer....then go to my computer or computer depending on wich windows you are running...then right click on the drive that pops up for your sdcard....then click on properties, then the tools tab....you should see an option that says error checking...run that and just select the options on the pop up....data on sd cards can become corrupted...
     
  3. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    I get that on one flash drive. I can format it, use windows to fix it, nothing works. It always comes back. I just ignore it. Not a big deal to me.
     
  4. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    it probly has a bad sector if it cant fix it
     
  5. lubberlick

    lubberlick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    244
    138
    68
    American English Speaking Taxi Guy
    Indianapolis
  6. lubberlick

    lubberlick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    244
    138
    68
    American English Speaking Taxi Guy
    Indianapolis
    How freaking weird that when I get home today this exact thing happens to me. I went ahead and let windows find and automatically fix errors. it took about 2 minutes for my 16g card then reported no errors found. I unplugged and plugged it back in a couple times and the error went away. STRANGEEEEEEE.
     
  7. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    844
    213
    Male
    Illinois
    Running windows 7 64bit. Im wondering if its just a file name that windows dont like. Ill do this when i get home and report back if windows repairs it or destroys it. the phone and card is only like 5mo old.
    Thanks everyone for the help.
     
  8. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Ok, I got that link. Thanks, great prices!
     
  9. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    844
    213
    Male
    Illinois
    So I let windows scan the card this time and when it finished it reported no problems found so I think it might be windows. Maybe time to format the laptop and run Linux.
     
  10. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    MICROSOFT : Most Intelligent Customers Realize Our Software Only Fools Them :D
     
  11. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    844
    213
    Male
    Illinois
    Thats one I havent heard....LOL
     
  12. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    You may want to note this:

    Your SD Card is formatted to FAT or FAT32 both which are Microsoft. I think the reason for this is because most users are on a Windows based machine and the companies (HTC, Sprint) realize that user may actually want to transfer files with a cable. Windows lacks the intelligence to recognize a file system that is not its own. So technically Windows doesnt even see the android file system that is on the phone itself it only see the SD Card.

    Side Note:
    Most Intelligent Customers Realize Our Software Only Fools Them
    replace "Fools" with something a tad more colourful :D
     
    9to5cynic and ocnbrze like this.
  13. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    lol i had a colorful word that begins with "F" i wanted to put in there instead of fools but i dont know how strict the swearing policy is and id prefer not to find out lol...but you had the right idea of the more colorful word...:D
     
    argedion likes this.
  14. Team420

    Team420 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    126
    61
    53
    Maine, USA

    Now that's some funny stuff right there :D
     
  15. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    You might just want to do that. I've been really enjoying the latest from Fedora. It has gnome 3, which I'm not a big fan of, but I'll give it a chance.

    You could try a live disk and then not have to worry about anything.

    :)
     
  16. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    Yes gnome 3 is taking a little getting use to. I'm also running F15. I am glad I found some tips to help me with Gnome. Its my favorite desktop hated to see it change so drastically.
     
  17. lubberlick

    lubberlick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    244
    138
    68
    American English Speaking Taxi Guy
    Indianapolis
    Even Linus said Gnome 3 was a piece of crap. Personally I will not be making the switch.... Although being a heavy PC gamer I typically live in Windoze anyhow :(
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...