1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

sdcard unmounting when connected via USB

Discussion in 'Archived Threads' started by rmk, Oct 27, 2010.

  1. rmk

    rmk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    I've been chasing the issue with the sdcard unmounting anytime the device is plugged in via USB, so I wanted a dedicated thread on the matter. I think I have a fix for it now.

    First, confirm whether or not you are having the problem. Set your phone to default to "Charge Only" connection type, then plug it into your PC. It has to be in that order. Then, use Astro or Root Explorer to see if the sdcard is still mounted on the device. If not, you are encountering the issue I am referencing here.

    To fix it, launcher ROM Manager and select "Fix Permissions". Then, diisconnect USB and reboot. Run through the testing process again and see if the sdcard is still unmounting.

    Please report back with your results.
     

    Advertisement

  2. crazydog

    crazydog Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    240
    46
    43
    Student / Systems Analysis Assistant
    Flagstaff, AZ
    This did not solve it for me. Still unmounts SD card when plugged in via USB.
     
  3. paugster

    paugster Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    doesnt work for me either :(
     
  4. hariyali

    hariyali Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    12
    1
    16
    I never had the issue to begin with.
    I am on 3.1 with stock kernel
     
  5. rmk

    rmk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Think the only people having this problem are those who did not wipe. I think this may have been a release I should have suggested everyone wipe prior to installing.
     
  6. anicotra

    anicotra Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    53
    0
    15
    I did not wipe and I don't have that issue.
     
  7. rmk

    rmk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Yeah not everyone has the problem. But those who do likely did not wipe.
     
  8. paugster

    paugster Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    I wiped and have the problem
     
  9. paugster

    paugster Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    I wiped again and did not have the issue. Once I restored my apps with Titanium, it happens again. Any ideas? I have 90+ apps so it may be difficult to pinpoint which one is causing the issue.
     
  10. rmk

    rmk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    When you restored with Titanium, did you restore data or just apps?
     
  11. paugster

    paugster Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    15
    0
    15
  12. Skorpios1027

    Skorpios1027 Frell me dead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,299
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    1,299
    231
    143
    West Jordan, UT
    By chance, do you have doubletwist installed?
     
  13. paugster

    paugster Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Found the culprit on my phone, Winamp.

    Remove and I no longer have the issue. Can anyone without thi ROM confirm?
     
  14. Skorpios1027

    Skorpios1027 Frell me dead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,299
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    1,299
    231
    143
    West Jordan, UT
    I don't have Winamp installed, nor do I have DoubleTwist, but I have seen others posting about the issue you have had and mentiooning one or the other as the culprit. DoubleTwist does have the option to turn off the automount USB, don't know about Winamp.
     
  15. paugster

    paugster Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    There is an enable auto mount in WInamp. Removed that and no longer have the issue.
     
  16. crazydog

    crazydog Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    240
    46
    43
    Student / Systems Analysis Assistant
    Flagstaff, AZ
    I have Winamp also. Turning off "Enable Auto-Mount" in Winamp's settings fixes it. D'oh.
     
  17. rmk

    rmk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Turns out removing Winamp is what fixed it for me too.
     
  18. Wyophil

    Wyophil Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Uninstalled WinAmp and Doubletwist. Seems to have fixed the SD mounting issue.
     

Share This Page

Loading...