1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root "Searching for Service" after gingerbread update.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by limited, Nov 15, 2011.

  1. limited

    limited Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    118
    16
    38
    Alright I decided to start a new thread instead of cluttering up the Odin thread with my issue. You can go back in the Odin thread and read some of the issues I had starting here http://androidforums.com/galaxy-pre...ck-factory-updated-11-09-a-7.html#post3451598

    Anyway here's a run down of what happened. I was running Shabbymod 0.9 w/ Kouma's Kernel and I decided to try out the Gingerbread update released in the Odin thread. Flashed it to my phone, everything seemed to work fine except I had no service. My phone was, and has been since, stuck "Searching for Service". Wifi works, GPS works, 3G and cell do not. Everything else on the phone works fine.

    I have tried reverting back to stock ed13, ee14, etc. I even tried reverting to stock ed13, taking the ota update via wifi to ee14, then taking the ota update to gingerbread but still have the same problem. I also tried reverting back to the nandroid backup I made prior to starting all this, everything comes back the way it was except I still have no cell service.

    After spending about 2 hours on the phone with BOOST tech support last friday, they walrked me through manually setting my MSID on the phone by dialing ##MSL# and going through the edit menu. The also had me try doing a reset by ##72786# and also ##786#. Nothing has worked.

    After going back and forth with boost, and still not getting any call back from any "engineer" that was supposed to contact me BY yesterday, i'm making this thread kind of out of desperation to see if anyone might have an idea how to fix it. It's not like the phone is bricked, it seems to work fine except for the cell signal. Possibly a different phone.tar to try with odin or something?

    Currently what I've done as of now is flashed my phone back to stock ed13, took the ota update via wifi to ee14, then took the update to gingerbread.

    Android Version: 2.3.5
    Baseband Version: S:M820.07 xEJ06
    Kernel Version: 2.6.35.7
    Build number: GINGERBREAD.EJ06
    Hardware Version: M820.07

    Thanks in advance! Please know that I'm not blaming anyone for this problem, I just want to try and fix it before I'm forced to do a warranty or insurance exchange.
     

    Advertisement

  2. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #65
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    check your phones meid against what they have listed for you, or the box, or under the battery. I have not heard of the meid getting changed before but without service there usually is a reason. also check the signal strength. if it is too low you may not have service as well.
    check the user name, basically check everything in the about phone/ status menu.
     
    limited likes this.
  3. limited

    limited Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    118
    16
    38
    The MEID is the same in the about menu as on the back of the phone. The username is blank, which is a result of doing the ##rtn# which resets everything back to default. According to boost, once the phone sees the towers and gets service it should start the hands free activation that fills all that info in according to the MEID that they have registered for me.

    Signal strength is -120dBm 120 asu which is perfect signal according to Samsung. Also, this isn't only isolated to my house, I work in a different city than I live in and the problem is everywhere so it's not a tower issue.
     
  4. Koumajutsu

    Koumajutsu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,444
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    -120dBm is the definition of No signal. I'm at -105dBm where I'm sitting and I have only 1 bar
     
    limited likes this.
  5. inigomontoyasr

    inigomontoyasr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    383
    215
    68
    i have one that does the same thing. hardware failure, a bad cell radio. at least in my case.
    it worked fine for a few weeks and i never dropped it or got it wet, it just stopped working. wifi and bluetooth work still. just no cell.

    -120dBm is a dead signal. the closer you get to zero the more bars would show meaning full bars on a working device probably translates to somewhere around -60dBm. i usually have two to three bars at my home and it shows -84dBm.

    you'll probably have to get it swapped.
     
    limited likes this.
  6. limited

    limited Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    118
    16
    38
    Ack.. I't painfully clear that the support people at boost and samsung don't know what they're doing. It's also clear that they do not want to help me. Boost told me to contact Samsung because it's a phone issue, Samsung is refusing to take it as a warranty because it was an ota update that BOOST sent out so I need to talk to them about a replacement. It really is unfortunate that boost's customer service and tech support is so poor because their service is very good. I guess I'll use this as an excuse to get the new Warp. ^.^
     
  7. Koumajutsu

    Koumajutsu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,444
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    you could always pick up another prevail on black friday at walmart for 70 bucks :)
     
  8. limited

    limited Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    118
    16
    38
    LOL that's tempting. I think I'll keep pressing Samsung until they take it as a warranty request. If I can get them to fix it for free then I'll just do that. If not i'll buy a new one.
     
  9. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #65
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    If you want them to fix it or replace it odin back to stock, and use rom manager.
    brick it till it does not even turn on:D
     
  10. limited

    limited Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    118
    16
    38
    would that be covered under warranty?
     
  11. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #65
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
  12. ITJ

    ITJ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011

    Oct 12, 2011
    99
    15
    18
    I would def' not brick the Phone with Rom manager. That was me in the bricked prevail, i ended up sending it to samsung under the warranty and i got it back in 2 weeks with the lack of pop-ups. the power button forced a shutdown and a few other pop up options were missing. I was pissed so i've installed everything else on my phone since then. the CyanogenMod seems to have killed my 3G down to almost nothing. Now i installed EE13 formatted SD card and then performed all the updates. now running EJ06 and 3G is still crawling. Calling BM now.
     
  13. limited

    limited Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    118
    16
    38
    Well samsung will take it under warranty but they said it will take up to 17 days to get it back.. Ridiculous in my opinion. I've already ordered the Warp so I'll do this warranty request then I'll be looking to sell the prevail once I get it back.
     
  14. PrevailGuy

    PrevailGuy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    35
    5
    16
    I had the same problem...it drove me nuts...I saw your post and was ready to sh*t a brick...and not my phone!

    Anyhow, after installing that same image you installed on your phone I got the searching for service copy.

    I felt dumb when I realized what happened.....!!!
    The phone was in airplane mode...for some reason that image defaulted to airplane mode!
    It is possible that the trigger stayed active when you flashed back to the other versions perhaps?
    Anyway I turned it off and signal came back!
    Also, the signal numbers you mention arise when you put it in airplane mode.


    Double check and see if it is on....just for a chuckle!:cool:
     
  15. limited

    limited Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    118
    16
    38
    The ed13 image was taken while it was in airplane mode I think, that's the only one that stays in airplane mode when I flash it to my phone. And yes, I've turned airplane mode on and off and on and off about 100 times trying to force it to work. Thanks for the idea though.
     
  16. brogren802

    brogren802 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012

    Jan 15, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    I too can confirm this as well. I also am permanently stuck in airplane mode and under baseband version it say unknown. Trying to manually program with the msl causes the dialer to force close and ##rtn# and most other ## codes dont work either. I've tried numerous odin recoveries with no luck. Samsung will get this brick back for sure under warranty as I have spent numerous days with no luck.
     
  17. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,136
    483
    I think this problem has something to do with your stl5 partiton

    you can try this is if you want, but it may brick your phone even further


    Odin to stock image first, ( we are doing this incase we brick furhter and need to send phone back)

    then install CWM, then boot into CWM

    then run these adb commands

    adb.exe shell chmod 600 /dev/block/stl5
    adb.exe shell chown root:root /dev/block/stl5

    and reboot

    see if it works, if not use Odin to install the stock recovery and get your phone replaced
     
  18. n3m3515

    n3m3515 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011

    Jun 23, 2011
    44
    9
    16
    I have the same issue. I have a backup of stl5 but restoring it does not work.
    Matter what I try I can't get it to restore.
    I tried this and this did not work. Any help would be apreciated. PM if better.

    Thanks
    N3m3515
     
  19. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #65
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    I tried it, just to make sure after opening the cmd window and going to adb use the cmd adb shell
    get the # prompt then type out the chmod and chown cmds correct?

    No change that I found I tried to use shabby's modem updater, from long time ago it sorta worked but it didnt affect the baseband so it effectiveness was nil.
     
  20. brogren802

    brogren802 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012

    Jan 15, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    Im willing to bet a copy of the /dev folder will repair this issue but I am unable to locate a clean one since it contains stl5 it would need to be an unactivated phone.
     
  21. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #65
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    I had made a copy of that to my sd card a few days ago I tried returning that but it did not work either.
    course that isnt to say it wouldnt work I may just have made a mistake or typo.
     
  22. brogren802

    brogren802 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012

    Jan 15, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    I tried the reverse of the stl5 backup with no luck either.

    dd if= /sdcard/cdma.rfs of=/dev/stl5
     
  23. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #65
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    Ya I believe the partition table is corrupt so it wont create the partition.
     
  24. brogren802

    brogren802 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012

    Jan 15, 2012
    4
    0
    5
  25. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,136
    483

    I would try this on a bad phone first, to see if it bricks it any further


    Also if you copy the efs from one phone to another, your are basically cloning the phone, both phones will have same MEID and such


    But this is worth playing with, use it on a bad phone and see if it backs up the efs, and then reboot phone and see if it still boots

    I think Samsung may have some code on these phone that detects tampering with efs and hard bricks it on you, so maybe it would be safer to do this with CM7
     

Share This Page

Loading...