1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root seem to have lost 3g and 4g connectivity from rooting?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ssddyakno, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. ssddyakno

    ssddyakno Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    101
    11
    38
    Photographer, Student
    Baton Rouge
    Rooted today using the new program that just came out. Then I installed SU in recovery mode. I can't get the phone to show a 3G or 4G LTE icon now. It just says 1X with up arrow and down arrow.

    Anybody who can shed some light on the issue?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Try going into airplane mode and back out of it
     
  3. ssddyakno

    ssddyakno Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    101
    11
    38
    Photographer, Student
    Baton Rouge
    Unfortunately that didn't help and neither did a reboot. Tried both.

    It has to be something simple but I just don't know enough to diagnose it.
     
  4. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Are you still on the stock rom or did you flash to a new rom? Flashing superuser shouldn't have any affect on your radio. If you go into wireless and networks and then to mobile settings make sure the network mode is CDMA + LTE / EvDo auto
     
    ssddyakno likes this.
  5. ssddyakno

    ssddyakno Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    101
    11
    38
    Photographer, Student
    Baton Rouge
    Yep stock rom. Haven't flashed a new rom yet cause haven't found one that seems to be bug free.
     
  6. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Check the wireless network settings also make sure mobile data is on
     
  7. ssddyakno

    ssddyakno Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    101
    11
    38
    Photographer, Student
    Baton Rouge
    I went in, tried to toggle the settings. It still doesn't help anything.

    Not just an issue with icons, either. Whatever network I'm running on, it's slow as heck!
     
  8. ssddyakno

    ssddyakno Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    101
    11
    38
    Photographer, Student
    Baton Rouge
    Which brings up a point. Maybe I didn't make it clear. I do have internet after rooting, but it's not 3G or 4G.
     
  9. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    ...It could be that the network is down for you. 1x runs off the normal CDMA network for VZW, that is what you have currently. If the 4G network is down you will only have 1x if you are trying to get 4G. The 3G you normally see is not CDMA but eHRPD. Try to toggle the mobile network setting to CDMA/EvDo auto see if that gets you 3G
     
  10. ssddyakno

    ssddyakno Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    101
    11
    38
    Photographer, Student
    Baton Rouge
    Yep, was using LTE On/Off to toggle, and can't pick up 3G or 4G. It's slow as molasses. I'll wait until morning and see if it's something with the network.

    If it's not, should I just revert to stock?
     
  11. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    I would try flashing a new radio and rom before going to stock honestly. I hope you have a wifi connection available
     
  12. ssddyakno

    ssddyakno Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    101
    11
    38
    Photographer, Student
    Baton Rouge
    Who knows what it was but I put CM7 on, and it seems to be running just fine with 4G.

    CM7 is sooo butter smooth. It was exactly what I was looking for. Pretty stable for RC build.
     
  13. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Yeah CM7 is stable, glad you got it working again
     

Share This Page

Loading...