1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Selling my droid... to get a milestone :)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by fun-k, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. fun-k

    fun-k Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009

    Oct 20, 2009
    8
    0
    25

    Advertisement

  2. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    739
    4
    61
    Why if u got the droid would youj get the milestone whats the difference besides i think kind of networks
     
  3. kbayer

    kbayer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    417
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009

    Dec 5, 2009
    417
    32
    43
    Houston, Tx
    Probably to use any sim card?
     
  4. fun-k

    fun-k Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009

    Oct 20, 2009
    8
    0
    25
    yes i`m selling it beacuse of the sim card problem... :)
     
  5. Moof

    Moof Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    You realise Milestone doesn't have Google navigation? Or working Facebook sync? Or, for that matter, an update to 2.0.1 yet?
     
  6. kbayer

    kbayer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    417
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009

    Dec 5, 2009
    417
    32
    43
    Houston, Tx
    Good points... but all those can be "acquired", right?
     
  7. Moof

    Moof Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    I don't know about Google Navigation. It's a US-only thing, anyway. The work-around is "buy CoPilot"

    I do not as yet know of any way to get facebook sync working. I've searched around and not had much luck there.

    And as for 2.0.1? Motorola have, after a month of it being released on the Droid, finally admitted that there will be an update this month. On a facebook page that many people don't read. Rumour has it that it might surface on Wednesday, but no concrete news is available.

    I've written a large rant on this subject on the Motorola Forums.

    On the upside, we do have a multitouch browser.
     
  8. PerCompLLC

    PerCompLLC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    521
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    521
    128
    93
    Web Application Programmer
    Northern Virginia
    Or you could root the Milestone and get the updates... :D
     
  9. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    I have two of them on my DROID. :)
     
  10. Moof

    Moof Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Nope, The Milestone has different hardware. The 2.0.1 update for Droid won't run well on the Milestone - it doesn't support the GSM chipset.
     
  11. fun-k

    fun-k Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009

    Oct 20, 2009
    8
    0
    25
    i can`t use droid so ..... i need to sell it and get the closest one, Milestone .
    maybe i can get the nexus one , but i like droid so i think i`m gonna stick with milestone :)
     
  12. PerCompLLC

    PerCompLLC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    521
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    521
    128
    93
    Web Application Programmer
    Northern Virginia
    Good call - I stand corrected...
     
  13. barry99705

    barry99705 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    876
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    I thought that was a location thing. A milestone in the US will have google nav.
     
  14. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    AFAIK, there are no "US version Milestones"...yet. Google NAV may be acquired, but I'd be more concerned about the lack of 3G support for US carriers. I believe only the Canadian version Milestone will support HSPA, on AT&T only.
     
  15. Mrwirez

    Mrwirez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    97
    3
    36

    Yes, I would make damn sure you will not be stuck on AT&T EDGE without 3G service.
     
  16. barry99705

    barry99705 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    876
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    I wasn't saying a US version, I was saying a European model in the US would have a working Google Nav.
     
  17. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243

    I'm saying that Euro Milestones "do not have Google Nav", at least not Turn-by-turn, "natively". I don't know if "activating the phone" in the states will "activate NAV software". But like I said, I'm sure it could be "installed", one way or anoter.
     

Share This Page

Loading...