1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Sensation(al) Internet problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by triviadave, May 20, 2011.

  1. triviadave

    triviadave Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    18
    3
    16
    Sorry about the title, but it felt necessary.

    I've just started up my new Sensation. First of all, it seems very shiny, and I might well post something about that later. Unfortunately, at the moment I can't seem to get the Internet to work over wifi.

    I have set up a wireless network, and it says it is connected, but when I try to access any webpage the green progress bar gets half way through the h of http and then freezes, bringing up your favourite fault screen. I suspect I am doing something stupid, but can't think what.

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. tokwitney

    tokwitney Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    6
    2
    26
    Well done dave you seem to be the first person on here that actually has a Sensation..
     
  3. triviadave

    triviadave Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    18
    3
    16
    That's great, but sadly doesn't get me any help :-(

    It is very shiny though.
     
  4. dbcad7

    dbcad7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    40
    5
    16
    Wrong network key ?.. often routers will "connect" to a wireless device when the incorrect key is entered, and then just won't surf.. just a thought.
     
  5. triviadave

    triviadave Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    18
    3
    16
    Nope, just tried forgetting the password (not normally a problem for me, I forget the thing without trying), entering an incorrect one, it didn't connect. Then I entered the correct one again, it reconnected, and still won't let me surf. :-(

    Thanks for the suggestion though.
     
  6. danski

    danski Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    75
    14
    18
    Hmm, just setting all mine up and having no probs downloading all my apps, in fact, co pilot live maps right now over wifi, all set up fine in the initial boot up.

    Sorry you`re having probs, not tried surfing yet tho.
     
  7. ajh94

    ajh94 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,072
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    1,072
    73
    148
    Orange Telecomunications, Product marketing!
    Essex, UK
    Congrats on getting a Sensation! You appear to be the first person to actually have it (as mentioned above)
     
  8. danski

    danski Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    75
    14
    18
    Suppose I must be the second then...
     
  9. ajh94

    ajh94 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,072
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    1,072
    73
    148
    Orange Telecomunications, Product marketing!
    Essex, UK
    yeah, or maybe you were first lol, but i know not many people have got theirs yet. Wish I had one, just dont have the money tho lol. What's it like? :)
     
  10. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,445
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Try resetting your router - that often cures this sort of problem, regardless of model or brand.
     
  11. danski

    danski Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    75
    14
    18

    To be honest its not much different to my DHD, screens a bit longer but slimmer, sense looks a bit different, wouldn't say its hugely quicker than the dhd on gingerbread though.
    My justification for getting it was that my girlfriend is still using my old se k800i, and its knackered now, so she can have the dhd, otherwise I would prolly send it back and live with the dhd a bit longer.
     
    ajh94 and EarlyMon like this.
  12. triviadave

    triviadave Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    18
    3
    16
    Nice idea, but doesn't seem to have helped.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  13. daivik

    daivik Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    516
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    516
    44
    68
    have you checked xda forums?

    [Q] Internet Issues - xda-developers

    Haven't read it but it might be of use to you.
     
  14. triviadave

    triviadave Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    18
    3
    16
    Yeah, that was me too :)

    I've spoken to Vodafone now, and they have told me try a different wi-fi network, so I'm off to find one now. Then we'll see if it's my phone or my ISP (allegedly).
     
  15. daivik

    daivik Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    516
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    516
    44
    68
    your ISP, i'm no expert but that sounds a bit far fetched! Did Voda tell you that?
     
  16. triviadave

    triviadave Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    18
    3
    16
    I have to say, I'm with you on that front, it doesn't seem logical, but I suppose we have to jump through these hoops. It's a shame, because it seems a nice phone, it is taking a bit of getting used to after my Milestone, but I think that is because I am a bit restricted in what I can do because of the internet problems. Still, hope springs eternal.
     
  17. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,445
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Wifi Analyzer, free in the Market, can tell if you have a channel conflict with another net, maybe worth checking if you haven't already ruled that out.
     
  18. labunoo

    labunoo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 21, 2011

    May 21, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Ive had no problems with mine on the wifi side. Really good phone upto now and unusually no problems so far!!!
     
  19. triviadave

    triviadave Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    18
    3
    16
    Well, I've managed to try a different wireless network, and it worked fine, so it looks like a problem with my home network. :-( Still, I guess at least that means that the phone works properly. Now I need to play with my router. On the good side, I have now used the phone in anger and am very happy with it so far. I like the Sense UI, it seems (mostly) to make things easier, but I guess it will take a few days to get the phone set up the way I want.
     
  20. XXSuntoucherxX

    XXSuntoucherxX Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    116
    13
    38
    Male
    Meat Popsicle Defroster & Multipass User
    Brookline, MA

    I know you've had success with connecting it, but here's something to consider going forward for anyone else that may have the same issue..... Although the phone is capable of connecting to b/g/n wireless networks, make sure the phone is set to pick up 1 or all of those networks. I remember with the my old G1, it was a possibility to only connect to b OR g networks and as such my home network was at the time only pumping out n. Once I set my home router to broadcast b/g/n, and the phone to pick up anything, all was good.

    This whole thing could be a moot point in the event that it isn't even an option with the Sensation, but given that the "n" network is still somewhat "small" unless you're running a private home network, the chances are pretty high that most cell phones still give you the choice.

    When you revisit the settings of your home network, check out to see what it's broadcasting.

    Good luck
     
  21. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,445
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    ^ Good point. 802.11n will operate at 2.4 or 5 GHz, some handsets are only ok with 2.4 GHz.
     
  22. Jackietreehorn

    Jackietreehorn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    315
    123
    68
    Twin Cities, MN
    Beat me to it. I don't *believe* that the Sensation can use the 5 GHz frequency...so if you're running that, you're going to have to change or be out of luck.
     
  23. trick202

    trick202 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #156
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    949
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    949
    49
    88
    Designer
    UK
    Massive respect for your honesty.
     
  24. triviadave

    triviadave Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    18
    3
    16
    I wish, my router is an old Speedtouch one supplied by Be. It doesn't do "n", so I doubt that is the problem.

    I have also tried wifi analyser, and placed the channel in the middle of the networks around me (if that is the way to get the best signal?) but that hasn't helped.

    I am hoping it is some obscure setting on my router because I have had a look and can't see anything which could explain the issues I am seeing. It can see the phone, has assigned it an IP address and the other settings are the same as for the other devices on the router.

    Maybe I need a new router, who knows?
     
  25. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,445
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    If all else fails - if it's any setting problem - you can long-press your net name in the settings list -- or use the menu -- and manually set your network parameters.

    If that doesn't work, then I'm not sure what else to suggest - sometimes we see routers and devices disagreeing on when/how to arbitrate. That's usually been on the device side (a whole release pervaded Linux and Macs on this one not long ago) but it's been known to happen as the router's fault as well.

    :(

    Well - best luck, compadre, we're all pulling for you!
     
    triviadave likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...