1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Sense 3.0 update on UK vodafone branded hd

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Silver Surfer, Dec 8, 2011.

  1. Silver Surfer

    Silver Surfer Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    169
    46
    53
    Male
    I have a UK vodafone branded hd and i'm currently downloading an ota system update claiming to contain sense 3.0. Anyone else get a system update today?
     

    Advertisement

    ral and murzz like this.
  2. CDPlant

    CDPlant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,645
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,645
    974
    213
    Essex, UK
    That was quick :) I'm on three and it took 2 or 3 months for the gingerbread update!
     
  3. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,988
    3,118
    Scotland
    Vodafone must have some sort of deal with HTC because they get their updates at the same time (or even before) unbranded customers.
     
  4. big_mike

    big_mike Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    520
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    520
    39
    88
    Male
    Head Chef
    Worcester, UK
    I'm unbranded and haven't got mine yet. Boo
     
  5. Omar Days

    Omar Days Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,226
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    1,226
    339
    193
    I'm on Vodafone.

    Got it today by chance. I just checked for updates not expecting anything and to my surprise and update for sense was there, and the market is now updated.

    I don't use sense as my home launcher, but the gallery's been improved and the speed of scrolling is lovely and the photos appear quickly as you scroll.

    Messaging app, again don't use htc one but it's a bit cleaner and sharper.

    Htc keyboard which I do use is the same apart from the words above guessing what you're typing. It's just smartened up a bit like the messaging.
     
  6. Omar Days

    Omar Days Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,226
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    1,226
    339
    193
    I'm pretty happy with this. Things are generally a lot smoother
     
  7. HecklerUK

    HecklerUK Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011

    Nov 14, 2011
    80
    2
    36
    Although my phone is unlocked and unbranded... I did find a couple of images on the phone that had the 3 logo on them. The packaging is also totally brand free.

    As I bought it second hand (even thought it's mint and shows no signs of even being used), it could be that the branding has been removed.

    I'm currently on T-mobile PAYG, so are there any other T-Mobile users looking for it?

    Is there another way to update apart from the OTA?
     
  8. SUSS

    SUSS Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011

    Sep 23, 2011
    106
    18
    38
    Edinburgh, UK.
    Any idea why i have not got the update, vodafone uk but getting told no updates?
     
  9. Casey_Chaos

    Casey_Chaos Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    Jul 25, 2011
    57
    15
    18
    I imagine they won't send it all out in one go and overload the servers, try again tomorrow.
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,988
    3,118
    Scotland
    Yeah, it's not just the DHD that's had Sense 3.0 over the past couple of days, the Desire S and the Wildfire S have had it as well so I imagine it's been quite a lot for them to roll out.
     
  11. teoulman

    teoulman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011

    Dec 10, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    i've just update my Desire HD to the newest version of android as the phone said to me to do. But unfortunatelly my phone keeps restarting without any reason. I'm using go launcher as a home screen and my phone is not branded or rooted.
    It seems to have a luck of memory or something and it stucks a lot and when it stucks it's restarting and prompt me to put my pin code. Also the restart is very slow :(
    CAN ANYONE HELP ME PLEASE?

    I just find out that the phone restarts even on the waiting for the pin code screen :(

    Please help me.
     
  12. HecklerUK

    HecklerUK Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011

    Nov 14, 2011
    80
    2
    36
    Still getting nothing here on T-mobile in the UK :(
     
  13. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,988
    3,118
    Scotland
    The rollout is ongoing till the 15th apparently so it might take a while.
     
  14. springy

    springy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    312
    41
    43
    Is it doing it when you have boot up the phone? All after sometime using it?

    Are you able to check your internal memory... go to App Tray -> Menu -> Remove App -> then read the bottom of how much storage you have left.

    You may have to move some of the apps to your SD card...
     
  15. blez

    blez Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011

    Mar 13, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Anyone tested HTC Sense 3.0 yet? Does it improves the life battery? Can I finally use the standard HTC Sense and uninstall Go Launcher??
    Any news when google actually decides to do what he does best (search engine) and make a better search engine for contacts (I want to search by words in the notes/company of a contact)
     
  16. springy

    springy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    312
    41
    43
    I am using a custom ROM that is based on the new firmware and it is much better than Sense 2.1.

    But then again, the ROM I am on has been tweaked a bit it might be a bit different to the Original stock ROM.
     
  17. ivicakc

    ivicakc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    317
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    317
    116
    68
    Male
    Croatia
    When I install skins from market, it is not showed in personalize->skins. There are only 3 default skins for HTC Sense 3.0. I've tried download skins from HTC Hub and that works correctly with no problems.
    And I found out that all of NON-HTC skins aren't showed in skins option. If I install skin from HTC Hub, everything is OK, but when I install any skin for example from Android Market it's not showing in skins menu.

    Can anyone help me..
     
  18. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    That, I would have thought, would be because the skins are to go over HTC widgets/apps/etc. I could easily see that only HTC skins could be used, rather than 3rd party ones... perhaps I'm wrong (as I said, I haven't used the HTC stock stuff in months!)
     
  19. 5c0tt

    5c0tt Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    England, United Kingdom
    I am having the exact same problem as you. :mad:

    My phone has not been rooted and I was using Go Launcher Ex.
    Since doing the software update yesterday to v2.3.5 my phone has been rebooting, I need to take out my sim-card and SD card so the phone can be turned on and will stay on.

    I even tried uninstalling Go Launcher Ex and making HTC Sense my default but the phone was still still rebooting if the sim and SD was in my phone.


    I went into Remove App & my internal storage says:
    623MB Used | 528MB free

    I am only able to use my phone while the sim and SD is out of my phone. :thinking:
     
  20. springy

    springy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    312
    41
    43
    5c0tt - Do one thing.

    Put your SD card ONLY in and see what happens.. does it reboot? If it doesn't then on your phone dialer type in

    *#*#4636#*#*

    Go to phone information and look at the preferred network type...

    Set it to WCDMA preferred

    ....

    If when you put your SD card into your phone and it reboots... then I think it could be the apps that are installed on your SD card that might be causing the problem.

    If that is the case, take your SD card out, connect it to your PC and look in the folder called, /.android_secure/

    This is where your apps on SD card are stored... What you may have to do is uninstalled the apps that you find in this directory (could be tricky if your phone keeps rebooting).

    Do not delete the directory on the SD card via your PC (yet anyway). I am not too sure what that will do to your phone...

    But anyway reading reports the best way is a factory reset...
     
  21. 5c0tt

    5c0tt Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    England, United Kingdom
    Springy,
    I have my phone on charge at the moment but thanks for your ideas.

    So far today I have uninstalled GO Launcher Ex and used HTC Sense.
    After using HTC Sense for quite a while I reinstalled GO Launcher Ex and set the theme up including widgets.
    This was all done with no sim-card or SD card in the handset.

    After a good charge I will see if this has worked, if this hasn't done anything I will try your ideas separately and see how I get on.

    I have also read quite a lot of them reports but I prefer to try other options before Factory Reset. I was trying to backup my apps to SD card but before it could finish the phone would reboot.
     
  22. 5c0tt

    5c0tt Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    England, United Kingdom
    Spring,
    I just tried your idea of putting only the SD card in the phone.
    The phone still rebooted, but before it did I was able to use Astro File Manager to look into my SD card. I did find the folder but it said it 'Directory Empty'.
    I just put only my sim-card in and so far so good, it has not rebooted so there must be something wrong on the SD card.
     
  23. prassu

    prassu Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Desire HD still having Sense 2.1..Checked for updates but there were none.
     
  24. Joelzinho

    Joelzinho Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    68
    0
    15
    Nice excited about this. I guess it will eventually roll out North American too!
     
  25. springy

    springy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    312
    41
    43
    Good, now we seem to be getting somewhere.

    It will be empty as you do not have root access (it is a permission thingy that Android put on this folder as it is dangerous to remove).

    If possible, connect that SD card to your PC and look into the directory. You should be able to see the related Apps which are organised in Folders. Can you see if you have any duplicates?

    If no duplicates, then you may need to somehow uninstall these apps which are on this folder.

    I will do some research tonight on if you just delete this folder.. I have no idea how the device will react, but I have a feeling that this is the root cause of your issue.
     
    5c0tt likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...