1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Sense 3.0

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by KrippyKreme, Jul 30, 2011.

  1. KrippyKreme

    KrippyKreme Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    363
    31
    63
    Data Analyst
    Tennessee
    Does anyone know if this will be coming? I guess I could google it, but eh....
     

    Advertisement

  2. victek

    victek Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #371
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    468
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    468
    65
    63
    I seem to remember reading that the inc2 would not be updated to sense 3 - perhaps others can confirm? Assuming the demos of sense 3 that I've seen are accurate I don't feel it's any big deal.
     
  3. redraptor

    redraptor Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    744
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    744
    90
    78
    "Fish dude" at PetSmart, Best Buy Mobile Sales Ass
    Much too far from the waves
    Apparently you need a dual core to run Sense 3.0, but I have seen several phones run it that are single core. Of course they were buggy and it was forced to the device instead of being made for it. But regardless, it still worked.

    Personally, I would like it, but have Sense in general makes me happy. But if you wanna add a little flair and Sense 3.0-ness, Check this app out. It changes the lock screen and actually works VERY well.

    https://market.android.com/details?id=com.nanoha.SenseScreen_charge&feature=search_result

    they have a free one too if you want to try it out before hand, but its barely customizable.
     
  4. vzwuser76

    vzwuser76 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,152
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    If we get anything, it will be a stripped down version of it. There definitely won't be any 3D animations because I read that they are too resource intense. I think the best we'd get is the widget capable lockscreen, which would be nice but i won't lose any sleep over it.

    Right now I'd be happy if they'd just make htcsense.com available, especially since Verizon isn't going to have different skins available. But they want to lock down the wallpapers, ringtones, & locate/wipe function.

    The stupid thing is all of those are available in the market or from third party sources, so I don't see why they can't let HTC's version be made available. Hell, the HTC Inspire has htcsense.com available, and this from the carrier that wouldn't let you sideload apps previously!
     
  5. victek

    victek Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #371
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    468
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    468
    65
    63
    If you want a lockscreen you can add widgets to don't wait for a sense update, instead have a look at WidgetLocker. I use it and currently use SMS and Gmail counters, weather, last call, battery % and JuiceDefender widgets.
     
  6. blkbeltkid17

    blkbeltkid17 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,383
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    4,383
    690
    333
    Male
    Student
    Virginia, United States Of America
    if you are rooted there are two sence 3.0 roms that are running perfectly and they are on XDA
     
  7. KrippyKreme

    KrippyKreme Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    363
    31
    63
    Data Analyst
    Tennessee
    I updated to Gingerbread. Sucks for me!
     
  8. blkbeltkid17

    blkbeltkid17 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,383
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    4,383
    690
    333
    Male
    Student
    Virginia, United States Of America
    yeah it does for now but just give it some more time and you should be able to root... i am having a new inc2 sent to tomorrow and i am PRAYING that it dosent come to me with GB i am gonna cry if it does
     
  9. rxfilr

    rxfilr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010

    Feb 9, 2010
    47
    15
    18
    R. Ph.
    Northeast Ohio
    I received two inc2 in the last 5 days (replacements for camera dust issue) and they both had GB ON THEM.
     
  10. KrippyKreme

    KrippyKreme Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    363
    31
    63
    Data Analyst
    Tennessee
    My new one did as well.
     
  11. blkbeltkid17

    blkbeltkid17 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,383
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    4,383
    690
    333
    Male
    Student
    Virginia, United States Of America

    Yeah I got a new one and it had gb and getting another one again today a shall see... If it has gb I am calling htc to see how I can get froyo back on it no joke
     

Share This Page

Loading...