1. Check out our companion app, Forums for Android! Download from Google Play

Root Sense Hero 2.1 ROM for ROOT Fully Working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by themonkster, Apr 18, 2010.

  1. themonkster

    themonkster Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    16

    Aug 20, 2009
    97
    5
    16

    Advertisement

    ckoan likes this.
  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,868
    9,180
    1,413
    UK
    The link looks broken to me. Stickman posted this link over at XDA:

    I flashed this a few hours ago. Everything seems good, it's smoother than Villain 5.2 and no bugs yet. Hopefully the battery will be better too, as that's what usually lets all these CDMA ports down IMO.
     
  3. themonkster

    themonkster Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    16

    Aug 20, 2009
    97
    5
    16
    Cheers,

    He must have moved it to another server, I tried it just before i posted as well.

    Changed my link to yours now.

    I'm loving the ROM at the moment. I fully charged it over night so i'll see how I get on today.

    Wonder if they can implment live Wallapers, I tried a couple of ROMS before this and it was only the Grass one that seemed to work.
     
  4. james

    james Well-Known Member
    36

    Aug 24, 2009
    148
    9
    36
    UK
    That theme is absolutely dreadful..
     
  5. themonkster

    themonkster Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    16

    Aug 20, 2009
    97
    5
    16
    Personally I think the theme is great, each to their own.
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,868
    9,180
    1,413
    UK
    I like it, apart from the new icons for wifi/battery, but then I like dark themes.

    Black Eclair is still the best though IMO.
     
  7. alinver

    alinver Well-Known Member
    58

    Oct 25, 2009
    281
    13
    58
    writer/traveller
    Edinburgh Scotland
    I really like the look of the big chunky icons in the last picture.

    Al
     
  8. bigadam1980

    bigadam1980 Member
    5

    Apr 10, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Is this update really worth it??? I updated to the modaco 3.2 ROM and it is just so solid but very responsive. I know that modaco is 1.5 so the question still stands - is the 2.1 with sense worth while? What are the benefits you have experienced so far?
     
  9. ticho

    ticho Well-Known Member
    38

    Oct 15, 2009
    232
    12
    38
    Slovakia
    I wonder, does 2.1 fix that nasty issue of GPS not being able to get a fix within few seconds after certain uptime? Or the issue where the device can't establish a 3G connection after wireless is disabled after being active for several hours?
     
  10. themonkster

    themonkster Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    16

    Aug 20, 2009
    97
    5
    16
    Benefits so far..

    Access to 2.1 Market & Apps
    Bluetooth File transfer
    Home button previews all screens
    The way the weather takes over the screen
    The whole system looks a lot more polished
    Internet runs a lot faster
    Speech Search
    Multiple format search

    At the moment this is a really good ROM to be using everyday until the official ROM arrives on Christmas Day.

    I'll be waiting for the Developers then to fine tune it and release another great custom ROM.
     
    jim_h likes this.
  11. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,868
    9,180
    1,413
    UK
    Multiple gmail accounts
    VPN settings
    The 3D gallery
    The improved, 2.1 only HTC keyboard

    One thing that bugs me is that the google buzz website doesn't realise this is a 2.1 ROM.
     
    jim_h likes this.
  12. jim_h

    jim_h Well-Known Member
    38

    Feb 17, 2010
    271
    17
    38
    Halifax, England
    I'm so very tempted!!!! How does the Hero perform with this compared to stock 1.5? Is it as laggy? Faster, slower?

    Thanks for posting the info, it helps make a decision :)
     
  13. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,868
    9,180
    1,413
    UK
    Well, I went from stock to modaco, and that was much faster/smoother. Then I switched to this, and it seems comparable to the current modaco.

    The only downside that I can find is that CDMA ports, which I'm guessing this is, don't have the awesome battery life modaco does. Can't remember what battery life is on stock roms so I couldn't say.
     
    jim_h likes this.
  14. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member
    55

    Nov 1, 2009
    109
    0
    55
    building preservation
    kent, UK
    Always been a bit worried about rooting but starting to consider it how easy is it on my G2 as have the latest t mobile Rom can some one point me to an idiots guide please and I may give it a bash, my only worry is the 3g problems t mobile are having may get sent back can I put a t. Mobile Rom back on?
     
  15. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member
    63

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    I'm thinking i might just give this a go.
    I'm sick of waiting for HTC to get their act together.
     
  16. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member
    63

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    I've had problems flashing this - coming from MoDaCo 3.2 I've done a wipe before flashing using the latest AmonRa recovery image and it keeps freezing during 1st boot at the pulsating sense hero logo after 10 minutes or so (even though I've waited 30 minutes so far) - I have kept my Apps2SD EXT3 partition intact - I notice Stickman says EXT2 is best, but no mention is made about EXT3 not working. Has anyone here flashed this using apps2sd and kept their existing partition? I expected a longer wait for 1st boot, but was hoping an SD card wipe wouldn't be necessary.
     
  17. alinver

    alinver Well-Known Member
    58

    Oct 25, 2009
    281
    13
    58
    writer/traveller
    Edinburgh Scotland
    If the official 2.1 doesn't turn up at the end of the month I think I'll try to root my phone for a custom rom. The only problem might be my ability to do it.

    No doubt when the time comes I'll be searching these forums for some top advice.

    Al
     
  18. pokosik

    pokosik Member
    5

    Dec 11, 2009
    7
    0
    5
    I am using it now.so the keyboard is realy slow when browsing, and browsing the internet is slow, but it is not bad rom.only keyboard and browsing is really anoying.
     
  19. reidbo

    reidbo Well-Known Member
    15

    Jan 15, 2010
    48
    0
    15
    San Antonio, TX
    Fresh Kitchen will root your phone in moments. Then just find the ROM you like. Havent tried Sticks ROM but will say they are essentially the same. I'm lovin DC 2.07....after updating the radio and applying the audio loss patch. It was not too good b4 that.
     
  20. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,868
    9,180
    1,413
    UK
    I'm guessing you're talking about sprint ROMs?
     
  21. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,868
    9,180
    1,413
    UK
    I had a look at Stickman's site and it sounds like the keyboard lag is something he's going to tackle in the next release.


    Have a look here. And yes, everyone says you can reflash a stock rom (never had to try it my self though).

    I came from 3.2 and did a factory reset, wiped dalvik cache, wiped my ext3 partition and had no problems. Wiping apps2sd is probably the cause; when I tried to restore some backed up apps from 1.5 the backup app crashed, which suggests some 1.5 apps are incompatible.

    It's times like that titanium backup is a godsend :)
     
  22. Nemmy

    Nemmy Active Member
    16

    Sep 23, 2009
    40
    5
    16
    Saskatoon, Canada
    I flashed this ROM onto my Hero this weekend. Very impressed!
    Well done Stickman :)
     
  23. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member
    63

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    All working for me now - 2.1 at last:)
     
  24. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member
    63

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    Damn - after doing a reboot I'm getting a force close loop where it keeps asking me for my PIN again after momentarily unlocking it. I tried another wipe but still does it - so back to MoDaCo 3.2 until I can sort this out.
     
  25. pokosik

    pokosik Member
    5

    Dec 11, 2009
    7
    0
    5
    new lag.sometimes then i want to add some widget HTC or Android when i choose widget it appears on desktop only after about 1-2s.And same thing is happening when i go to setting and choose for example wireles & networks or something else it open this settings after 1-2s. so that is all for now :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...