1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Sense UI

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Tim147, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. Tim147

    Tim147 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010

    Mar 12, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Can anyone help me get the Sense UI on my HTC Magic it is from vodafone but not Google Branded

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Frank

    Frank Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009

    Aug 3, 2009
    55
    0
    15
    I had the same question but could not get an answer. I have a Rogers HTC Magic. I went to the Rogers site and the software and instructions are there to download. But my phone is unlocked and I do not use Rogers. So I am afraid it may lock up my phone or something. I can not get anyone to help answer this.
     
  3. mbk.2k3

    mbk.2k3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    @tim: look for an official update from VODAFONE
    @frank: does the official rogers update (the one they rolled out for the 911 issue) not work for you?

    OR

    both of you could just root the phone and throw on any ROM that has sense ui. but requires a bit of techsavvy-ness (is that a word?)
     
  4. Frank

    Frank Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009

    Aug 3, 2009
    55
    0
    15
    Thanks for your reply mbk.2k3. I live and use the phone in China. So I never got any over the air update. I do not and have never used Rogers services. I would gladly pay someone to root this phone and update it. But finding someone has not been easy. Thanks again for replying.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...